Live train information for all journeys
2 Line Update
Cambrian Coast Amended Timetable from 11th February 2014 until further notice can be viewed here
Last Updated :16/04/2014 08:21
Owing to signalling problems between Shrewsbury and Craven Arms train services through these stations may be subject to disruption on all routes at short notice. An estimate for the resumption of normal services will be provided as soon as the problem has been fully assessed.
Last Updated :19/04/2014 20:57
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
0 Train Formation Updates
There are currently no Train Formation Updates reported.
0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
4 Other Train Service Updates
This train will be delayed at Wolverhampton and is expected to be 1 minute late.
This is due to signalling problems.
Last Updated :19/04/2014 20:33
Scheduled Expected Destination
19:21 19:21 Holyhead
19:27 19:27 Valley
19:32 19:32 Rhosneigr
19:36 19:36 Ty Croes
19:40 19:40 Bodorgan
19:50 19:50 Llanfairpwll
20:00 20:00 Bangor Gwynedd
20:07 20:07 Llanfairfechan
20:11 20:11 Penmaenmawr
20:17 20:17 Conwy
20:23 20:23 Llandudno Junction
20:29 20:29 Colwyn Bay
20:39 20:39 Rhyl
20:45 20:45 Prestatyn
20:58 20:58 Flint
21:20 21:20 Chester
21:37 21:37 Wrexham General
21:44 21:44 Ruabon
21:51 21:51 Chirk
21:57 21:57 Gobowen
22:31 22:31 Shrewsbury
22:45 22:45 Wellington Shropshire
22:51 22:51 Telford Central
23:08 23:09 Wolverhampton
23:29 23:30 Birmingham New Street

This train will no longer call at Smethwick Galton Bdg L.L..
This is due to signalling problems.
Last Updated :19/04/2014 19:13
Scheduled Expected Destination
20:09 20:09 Birmingham International
20:23 20:23 Birmingham New Street
20:29 Not Stopping Smethwick Galton Bdg L.L.
20:42 20:42 Wolverhampton
20:58 20:58 Telford Central
21:05 21:05 Wellington Shropshire
21:42 21:42 Shrewsbury
22:04 22:04 Welshpool
22:20 22:20 Newtown Powys
22:29 22:29 Caersws
23:04 23:04 Machynlleth
23:11 23:11 Dovey Junction
23:22 23:22 Borth
23:41 23:41 Aberystwyth

This train will no longer call at Smethwick Galton Bdg L.L..
This is due to signalling problems.
Last Updated :19/04/2014 20:21
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:09 21:09 Birmingham International
21:23 21:23 Birmingham New Street
21:29 Not Stopping Smethwick Galton Bdg L.L.
21:41 21:41 Wolverhampton
21:58 21:58 Telford Central
22:04 22:04 Wellington Shropshire
22:23 22:23 Shrewsbury
22:42 22:42 Gobowen
22:48 22:48 Chirk
22:54 22:54 Ruabon
23:01 23:01 Wrexham General
23:20 23:20 Chester

This train will be starting late from Birmingham New Street and is expected to be 1 minute late.
This is due to signalling problems.
Last Updated :19/04/2014 20:33
Scheduled Expected Destination
23:35 23:36 Birmingham New Street
23:54 23:55 Wolverhampton
00:01 00:02 Bilbrook
00:04 00:05 Codsall
00:08 00:09 Albrighton
00:12 00:13 Cosford
00:17 00:18 Shifnal
00:22 00:23 Telford Central
00:25 00:26 Oakengates
00:30 00:31 Wellington Shropshire
00:43 00:44 Shrewsbury

8 Station Updates
The lifts at Colwyn Bay station are being refurbished from 17 March for approximately 5 weeks.
During this time, the lifts will be out of use.
For mobility impaired passengers and those with heavy luggage, we will provide a shuttle mini bus service between Llandudno Junction and Colwyn Bay station. Please make yourself known to a member of staff for further assistance. We apologise for any inconvenience while the
refurbishment takes place.
Last Updated :07/04/2014 10:17
Port Talbot station car park directly outside the ticket office will be closed from the 7thApril until further notice.  This enables Network Rail to commence the construction work for the station redevelopment.
Last Updated :28/03/2014 10:28
As part of the improvement works at Cardiff Central, the rear entrance to Penarth Road will be closed from the 2nd December to enable demolition works.

For further information on how this will affect you, and alternative means of entering and exiting the station, please follow this link
Last Updated :27/11/2013 14:10

The ticket office will be temporarily relocated to the outside of the station building from 19 May 2013 until further notice. New ticket vending machines will also be available from 19 May. Please remember, to travel on a train you must buy a ticket at the first available opportunity.

Last Updated :03/10/2013 12:14
At Bargoed station.
The lifts will be out of order between Platform 1 and the footbridge, from now until further notice.
Last Updated :18/04/2014 10:48
At Colwyn Bay station.
The lifts will be out of order from now for 3 Weeks.
Last Updated :14/04/2014 07:24
At Pontypridd station.
The lifts will be out of order between Platform 1 and Entrance / Exit from 10:30 on 18/04/2014 until further notice.
Last Updated :19/04/2014 10:07
At Wrexham General station.
The lifts will be out of order between Platform 4 and All other Platforms from now until further notice.
Passengers with essential mobility requirements will be transfered between Platform 4 and the rest of the station via the footpath / road bridge access.
Please inform your train Conductor of your requirements.
For assisted travel in advance of your journey, please contact:
0845 300 3005
0845 758 5469 (textphone)
Last Updated :17/04/2014 10:13
3 Improvement Works For Today
Cambrian Coast Amended Timetable from 11th February 2014 until further notice can be viewed here
Last Updated :16/04/2014 08:21
Planned engineering work will take place.
Between Chester and Manchester Piccadilly via Warrington Bank Quay
From 04:00, Saturday 19 April 2014 to 04:00, Monday 21 April 2014.
All lines will be closed.
All services will be diverted via Stockport. All stations between Manchester Piccadilly and Chester will not be served.
Customer Advice:
Replacement road transport services will convey passengers between Manchester Piccadilly and Chester via Warrington Bank Quay in both directions.
Additional Information:
To see how this engineering works affects your journey, please visit www.nationalrail.co.uk and use the interactive journey planner
Last Updated :31/03/2014 11:11
Planned engineering work will take place.
Between Cardiff Central and Ebbw Vale Parkway
From 00:01, Sunday 20 April 2014 to 12:40, Sunday 20 April 2014.
All lines will be closed.
Additional Information:
The 0740, 0940 + 1140 Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Parkway services will not operate. A replacement bus service will operate between Cardiff Central and Ebbw Vale Parkway
The 0840, 1040 + 1240 Ebbw Vale Parkway - Cardiff Central sercices will not operate. A replacement bus service will operate between Ebbw Vale Parkway and Cardiff Central
To see how this engineering works affects your journey, please visit www.nationalrail.co.uk and use the interactive journey planner
Last Updated :09/04/2014 12:06
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 23:07:01 19-04-2014