Live train information for all journeys
2 Line Updates
Due to signalling problems at Pontypridd some lines are disrupted. Train services through this station may be subject to disruption on all routes. Disruption is expected until 19:30 31/01.
Additional Information:
Trains may wait at the platform slightly longer than usual prior to departure, whilst safety procedures are complied with.
Last Updated :21/01/2015 18:31
Due to a problem at a level crossing at Nantwich trains have to run at reduced speed on all lines.
Impact:
Train services running through this station may be delayed by up to 8 mins. An estimate for the resumption of normal services will be provided as soon as the problem has been fully assessed.
Last Updated :27/01/2015 15:25
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
0 Train Formation Updates
There are currently no Train Formation Updates reported.
0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
2 Other Train Service Updates
This train has been delayed by up to 36 minutes, is being further delayed at Bridgend and is expected to be 40 minutes late.
This train will call additionally at Church Stretton, Craven Arms and Pontypool And New Inn.
This is due to an earlier operating incident.
Last Updated :27/01/2015 20:24
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:30 16:30 Manchester Piccadilly
16:39 16:39 Stockport
16:46 16:46 Wilmslow
17:08 17:20 Crewe
17:40 18:00 Shrewsbury
18:09 Church Stretton
18:18 Craven Arms
18:06 18:42 Ludlow
18:16 18:52 Leominster
18:33 19:09 Hereford
18:56 19:32 Abergavenny
19:40 Pontypool And New Inn
19:09 19:45 Cwmbran
19:22 19:58 Newport South Wales
19:46 20:22 Cardiff Central
20:05 20:45 Bridgend
20:21 21:01 Port Talbot Parkway
20:28 21:08 Neath
20:52 21:32 Swansea
21:03 21:43 Gowerton
21:11 21:51 Llanelli
21:16 21:56 Pembrey & Burry Port
21:22 22:02 Kidwelly
21:28 22:08 Ferryside
21:41 22:21 Carmarthen
21:56 22:36 Whitland
22:03 22:43 Clunderwen
22:10 22:50 Clarbeston Road
22:23 23:03 Haverfordwest
22:31 23:11 Johnston
22:46 23:26 Milford Haven

This train will be starting late from Pembroke Dock and is expected to be 5 minutes late.
This is due to an earlier operating incident.
Last Updated :27/01/2015 19:59
Scheduled Expected Destination
22:28 22:33 Pembroke Dock
22:36 22:41 Pembroke
22:39 22:44 Lamphey
22:47 22:52 Manorbier
22:53 22:58 Penally
22:55 23:00 Tenby
23:03 23:08 Saundersfoot
23:05 23:10 Kilgetty
23:14 23:19 Narberth
23:25 23:30 Whitland
23:44 23:49 Carmarthen

12 Station Updates
Aberystwyth station car park will be closed between Monday 26th and Thursday 29th January 2015. This enables Network Rail to complete the construction work for the station redevelopment.
Last Updated :21/01/2015 09:54
During winter months, platforms at all Arriva Trains Wales stations may be slippery as a result of frost and ice.  Please take extra care when joining and alighting from trains and when walking along platforms
Last Updated :08/12/2014 09:52
Due to improvement works being undertaken on the Northbound platform at Tirphil a temporary access point will be introduced at the South end of the platform from 10/10/14. The new access point will be clearly signposted but please allow a few extra minutes to reach your train if using the station in coming weeks. This temporary access will be in use until Spring 2015.
Last Updated :06/10/2014 14:58

Please note from Friday 10th October 2014, the existing footbridge at Port Talbot station will be closed.  Access to the platform will be via a new temporary footbridge until further notice.  We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause whilst we undertake works to improve your station.  

Last Updated :06/10/2014 14:53

Due to ongoing construction works at Radyr railway station, rail replacement buses will no longer be able to manoeuvre safely within the station car park. As a result, the pickup point for all rail replacement buses will be amended until further notice. 

All buses in both directions will set down and Pick up near the roundabout on Kings Road. 

All passengers should wait for rail replacement buses at the amended pickup point, which is approximately 2 minutes? walk from the station. 

Last Updated :04/09/2014 11:45
Port Talbot station car park directly outside the ticket office will be closed from the 7thApril until further notice.  This enables Network Rail to commence the construction work for the station redevelopment.
Last Updated :28/03/2014 10:28
The ticket vending machines are out of order at Abergavenny station.
Additional Information:
Booking Office opening hours:
Mon-Sat 05:45 - 18:45
Sun 12:00 - 18:30
This is an ongoing fault due to a damaged telephone/internet cable. An engineer call-out from our service provider is scheduled for 27 January.
Last Updated :24/01/2015 08:53
The ticket vending machines are out of order at Flint station.
Last Updated :25/01/2015 15:15
The lifts will be out of order from 13:55 on 25/01/2015 until 30/01/2015 at Pontypridd station.
Damaged lift doors. Replacement doors being fabricated and expected on-site from 28 January.
Last Updated :25/01/2015 09:59
Temporary Facilities Relocation at the Station
Additional Information:
The Toilets (Disabled; Female; Male) - will be relocated from 26 January, during re-building works.
The Waiting Room - will be relocated from 26 January, during re-building works.
The Staff Office - will be relocated from 26 January, during re-building works.
Information detailing the positions of temporarily relocated buildings are posted at the station and online.
Last Updated :23/01/2015 08:58
At Smethwick Galton Bdg H.L. station, the following issues have been reported:
Step free access will be unavailable throughout the station from 18:30 on 27/01/2015 until the end of the day.
The ticket office will be closed from 18:30 on 27/01/2015 until further notice.
Last Updated :27/01/2015 18:04
The ticket vending machines are out of order at Wem station.
This is due to a printer fault. An engineer is scheduled to attend.
Last Updated :21/01/2015 15:46
0 Improvement Works For Today
There are currently no Improvement Works reported.
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 22:56:00 27-01-2015