wap logo wap.jcheck.com/scotrail    pda logo pda.jcheck.com/scotrail    rss logo RSS Feed cookie policy text logo Policies FAQ logo FAQs
Cookie Policy
JourneyCheck uses Cookies to provide some of the enhanced features available to users as well as to support some of the central functions of the website. If you continue to use this website we will assume you are happy to receive them. Further information is available on our Cookies Policy Page.
Continue
Live train information for all journeys
1 Line Updates

Hundreds of trees line our railway and at this point of the year 94% of the leaves are now on the ground.

Due to the slippery layer on the tracks this means trains find it harder to move and need to accelerate and brake gently slowing down our trains, causing congestion in areas and disrupting your journey.

Our specialist controllers have been managing the leaf fall. These staff continue to analyse forecasts, mobilise our response teams and our special high pressured water cannon leaf busting trains to combat affected areas.

Click below to find out more on leaf fall and how we handle this;

https://www.scotrail.co.uk/blog/autumn-leaves


Last Updated :17/11/2017 10:17
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
0 Train Formation Updates
There are currently no Train Formation Updates reported.
1 Train Cancellation
11:50 Glenrothes With Thornton to Edinburgh due 12:49 will be cancelled.
This is due to a fault on a train in front of this one.
Last Updated :24/11/2017 10:22
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:50 Not Stopping Glenrothes With Thornton
11:58 Not Stopping Kirkcaldy
12:03 Not Stopping Kinghorn
12:08 Not Stopping Burntisland
12:12 Not Stopping Aberdour
12:17 Not Stopping Dalgety Bay
12:21 Not Stopping Inverkeithing
12:25 Not Stopping North Queensferry
12:29 Not Stopping Dalmeny
12:35 Not Stopping South Gyle
12:44 Not Stopping Haymarket
12:49 Not Stopping Edinburgh

15 Other Train Service Updates
10:13 Glasgow Central to Carlisle due 12:35 has been delayed between New Cumnock and Annan and is now 12 minutes late.
This is due to a fault with the signalling system.
Last Updated :24/11/2017 12:33
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:13 10:13 Glasgow Central
10:36 10:36 Dunlop
10:40 10:40 Stewarton
10:45 10:45 Kilmaurs
10:51 10:51 Kilmarnock
11:08 11:08 Auchinleck
11:16 11:16 New Cumnock
11:25 11:25 Kirkconnel
11:30 11:30 Sanquhar
11:58 11:58 Dumfries
12:13 12:25 Annan
12:22 12:34 Gretna Green
12:35 12:47 Carlisle

10:36 Edinburgh to Inverness due 14:15 has been delayed at Edinburgh and is now 4 minutes late.
This is due to a fault on this train.
Last Updated :24/11/2017 10:40
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:36 10:40 Edinburgh
10:41 10:45 Haymarket
10:46 10:50 Edinburgh Gateway
10:57 11:01 Inverkeithing
11:13 11:17 Kirkcaldy
11:22 11:26 Markinch
11:29 11:33 Ladybank
11:55 11:59 Perth
12:24 12:28 Pitlochry
12:33 12:37 Blair Atholl
12:59 13:03 Dalwhinnie
13:09 13:13 Newtonmore
13:15 13:19 Kingussie
13:33 13:37 Aviemore
13:41 13:45 Carrbridge
14:15 14:19 Inverness

11:06 Stranraer to Kilmarnock due 12:54 will be starting late from Stranraer and is expected to be 9 minutes late.
This is due to a fault with the signalling system earlier today.
Last Updated :24/11/2017 10:20
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:06 11:15 Stranraer
11:40 11:49 Barrhill
11:59 12:08 Girvan
12:16 12:25 Maybole
12:29 12:38 Ayr
12:38 12:47 Troon
12:54 13:03 Kilmarnock

11:15 Carlisle to Glasgow Central due 13:35 was started from Dumfries.
It will no longer call at Carlisle, Gretna Green, Annan, Kilmaurs, Stewarton and Dunlop.
It has been delayed at Dumfries and is now 13 minutes late.
This is due to a fault with the signalling system earlier today.
Additional Information:
We've organised for an Irvines bus to be on site at Carlisle for 11:15 to call all station to Dumfries and then drop off as required to Glasgow.
Last Updated :24/11/2017 12:18
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:15 Not Stopping Carlisle
11:26 Not Stopping Gretna Green
11:34 Not Stopping Annan
11:53 12:06 Dumfries
12:19 12:32 Sanquhar
12:24 12:37 Kirkconnel
12:33 12:46 New Cumnock
12:41 12:54 Auchinleck
12:59 13:12 Kilmarnock
13:03 Not Stopping Kilmaurs
13:08 Not Stopping Stewarton
13:13 Not Stopping Dunlop
13:35 13:48 Glasgow Central

11:48 Glasgow Central to Largs due 12:43 is being delayed between West Kilbride and Largs and is now expected to be 6 minutes late.
This is due to a safety inspection of the track.
Last Updated :24/11/2017 12:42
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:48 11:48 Glasgow Central
11:58 11:58 Paisley Gilmour Street
12:02 12:02 Johnstone
12:10 12:10 Glengarnock
12:18 12:18 Kilwinning
12:22 12:22 Stevenston
12:25 12:25 Saltcoats
12:27 12:27 Ardrossan South Beach
12:33 12:33 West Kilbride
12:38 12:38 Fairlie
12:43 12:49 Largs

11:51 Helensburgh Central to Edinburgh due 13:44 will no longer call at High Street, Garrowhill, Easterhouse, Blairhill, Coatbridge Sunnyside and Coatdyke.
It has been delayed between Garscadden and Partick and is now 6 minutes late.
This is due to a speed restriction.
Last Updated :24/11/2017 12:41
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:51 11:51 Helensburgh Central
11:54 11:54 Craigendoran
11:59 11:59 Cardross
12:04 12:04 Dalreoch
12:06 12:06 Dumbarton Central
12:08 12:08 Dumbarton East
12:21 12:21 Dalmuir
12:29 12:29 Hyndland
12:31 12:37 Partick
12:35 12:41 Charing Cross
12:38 12:44 Glasgow Queen Street
12:40 Not Stopping High Street
12:47 Not Stopping Garrowhill
12:50 Not Stopping Easterhouse
12:54 Not Stopping Blairhill
12:56 Not Stopping Coatbridge Sunnyside
12:59 Not Stopping Coatdyke
13:02 13:08 Airdrie
13:05 13:11 Drumgelloch
13:18 13:24 Bathgate
13:22 13:28 Livingston North
13:25 13:31 Uphall
13:33 13:39 Edinburgh Park
13:38 13:44 Haymarket
13:44 13:50 Edinburgh

Facilities on the 12:00 Edinburgh to Glasgow Queen Street due 12:50.
This is due to a train fault.
First class not available.
Last Updated :24/11/2017 05:57
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:00 12:00 Edinburgh
12:05 12:05 Haymarket
12:27 12:27 Falkirk High
12:36 12:36 Croy
12:50 12:50 Glasgow Queen Street

12:09 Milngavie to Motherwell due 13:12 will no longer call at Hillfoot, Bearsden, Westerton and Anniesland.
It has been previously delayed but is now 9 minutes late from Hyndland.
This is due to a speed restriction.
Last Updated :24/11/2017 12:41
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:09 12:22 Milngavie
12:12 Not Stopping Hillfoot
12:14 Not Stopping Bearsden
12:17 Not Stopping Westerton
12:20 Not Stopping Anniesland
12:23 12:32 Hyndland
12:25 12:34 Partick
12:28 12:37 Exhibition Centre
12:30 12:39 Anderston
12:36 12:45 Glasgow Central
12:38 12:47 Argyle Street
12:41 12:50 Bridgeton
12:43 12:52 Dalmarnock
12:48 12:57 Rutherglen
12:51 13:00 Cambuslang
12:55 13:04 Newton Lanark
12:59 13:08 Blantyre
13:02 13:11 Hamilton West
13:04 13:13 Hamilton Central
13:09 13:18 Airbles
13:12 13:21 Motherwell

Facilities on the 12:15 Edinburgh to Glasgow Queen Street due 13:06.
This is due to maintenance requirements.
First class not available.
Last Updated :24/11/2017 05:55
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:15 12:15 Edinburgh
12:20 12:20 Haymarket
12:35 12:35 Linlithgow
12:41 12:41 Polmont
12:46 12:46 Falkirk High
13:06 13:06 Glasgow Queen Street

Facilities on the 13:15 Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh due 14:07.
This is due to a train fault.
First class not available.
Last Updated :24/11/2017 05:57
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:15 13:15 Glasgow Queen Street
13:34 13:34 Falkirk High
13:39 13:39 Polmont
13:45 13:45 Linlithgow
14:02 14:02 Haymarket
14:07 14:07 Edinburgh

Facilities on the 13:45 Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh due 14:39.
This is due to maintenance requirements.
First class not available.
Last Updated :24/11/2017 05:55
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:45 13:45 Glasgow Queen Street
14:03 14:03 Falkirk High
14:08 14:08 Polmont
14:14 14:14 Linlithgow
14:33 14:33 Haymarket
14:39 14:39 Edinburgh

Facilities on the 14:04 Aberdeen to Edinburgh due 16:28.
This is due to maintenance requirements.
First class not available.
Last Updated :24/11/2017 05:55
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:04 14:04 Aberdeen
14:21 14:21 Stonehaven
14:35 14:35 Laurencekirk
14:58 14:58 Arbroath
15:09 15:09 Broughty Ferry
15:17 15:17 Dundee
15:30 15:30 Leuchars
16:24 16:24 Haymarket
16:28 16:28 Edinburgh

Facilities on the 14:30 Edinburgh to Glasgow Queen Street due 15:21.
This is due to a train fault.
First class not available.
Last Updated :24/11/2017 05:57
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:30 14:30 Edinburgh
14:35 14:35 Haymarket
14:57 14:57 Falkirk High
15:06 15:06 Croy
15:21 15:21 Glasgow Queen Street

Facilities on the 15:00 Edinburgh to Glasgow Queen Street due 15:51.
This is due to maintenance requirements.
First class not available.
Last Updated :24/11/2017 05:55
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:00 15:00 Edinburgh
15:05 15:05 Haymarket
15:26 15:26 Falkirk High
15:36 15:36 Croy
15:51 15:51 Glasgow Queen Street

Facilities on the 16:00 Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh due 16:49.
This is due to maintenance requirements.
First class not available.
Last Updated :24/11/2017 05:55
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:00 16:00 Glasgow Queen Street
16:12 16:12 Croy
16:22 16:22 Falkirk High
16:42 16:42 Haymarket
16:49 16:49 Edinburgh

1 Station Update
The lifts are now working at Arbroath station.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 20:56
1 Improvement Works For Today

Improvement works.

Plan your journey with confidence and find out about any short term or long term engineering works and timetable alterations that could impact on your travel plans by visiting

https://www.scotrail.co.uk/plan-your-journey/engineering-works 



Last Updated :29/06/2017 15:29
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 12:48:06 24-11-2017
Powered By    © 2017