wap logo wap.jcheck.com/scotrail    pda logo pda.jcheck.com/scotrail    rss logo RSS Feed cookie policy text logo Policies FAQ logo FAQs
Cookie Policy
JourneyCheck uses Cookies to provide some of the enhanced features available to users as well as to support some of the central functions of the website. If you continue to use this website we will assume you are happy to receive them. Further information is available on our Cookies Policy Page.
Continue
Live train information for all journeys
1 Line Updates

Hundreds of trees line our railway. Each autumn the leaves line the tracks and as they become compacted they form a slippery layer that sticks to the tracks. This means trains find it harder to move and need to accelerate and brake gently slowing down our trains and this can potentially disrupt your journey.

Throughout autumn we will have specialist trains called treatment trains that will be working across the network removing leaves with a high pressured water cannon and applying a gel to help keep you moving safely.

We will have specialist controllers who will be managing all things autumn this year. These staff will manage autumn performance, analyse forecasts and mobilise our response teams to affected areas.

Click below to find out more on leaf fall and how we handle this;

https://www.scotrail.co.uk/blog/autumn-leaves


Last Updated :03/10/2017 10:39
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
17 Train Formation Updates
Facilities on the 10:48 Neilston to Glasgow Central due 11:17.
This is due to a train fault.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 6.
Last Updated :22/10/2017 09:08
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:48 10:48 Neilston
10:54 10:54 Patterton
10:56 10:56 Whitecraigs
10:58 10:58 Williamwood
11:01 11:01 Muirend
11:05 11:05 Cathcart
11:07 11:07 Mount Florida
11:09 11:09 Crosshill
11:11 11:11 Queens Park Strathclyde
11:12 11:12 Pollokshields East
11:17 11:17 Glasgow Central

Facilities on the 11:36 Glasgow Central to Newton Lanark due 12:04.
This is due to a train fault.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 6.
Last Updated :22/10/2017 09:08
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:36 11:36 Glasgow Central
11:42 11:42 Pollokshields West
11:44 11:44 Maxwell Park
11:46 11:46 Shawlands
11:47 11:47 Pollokshaws East
11:49 11:49 Langside
11:54 11:54 Kings Park
11:56 11:56 Croftfoot
11:58 11:58 Burnside
12:01 12:01 Kirkhill
12:04 12:04 Newton Lanark

Facilities on the 12:09 Newton Lanark to Glasgow Central due 12:41.
This is due to a train fault.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 6.
Last Updated :22/10/2017 09:08
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:09 12:09 Newton Lanark
12:12 12:12 Kirkhill
12:15 12:15 Burnside
12:17 12:17 Croftfoot
12:19 12:19 Kings Park
12:23 12:23 Langside
12:25 12:25 Pollokshaws East
12:27 12:27 Shawlands
12:29 12:29 Maxwell Park
12:32 12:32 Pollokshields West
12:41 12:41 Glasgow Central

Facilities on the 12:59 Glasgow Central to Neilston due 13:31.
This is due to a train fault.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 6.
Last Updated :22/10/2017 09:08
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:59 12:59 Glasgow Central
13:04 13:04 Pollokshields East
13:05 13:05 Queens Park Strathclyde
13:07 13:07 Crosshill
13:09 13:09 Mount Florida
13:11 13:11 Cathcart
13:14 13:14 Muirend
13:17 13:17 Williamwood
13:19 13:19 Whitecraigs
13:22 13:22 Patterton
13:31 13:31 Neilston

Facilities on the 13:13 Carlisle to Glasgow Central due 15:42.
This is due to a train fault.
Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 4.
Last Updated :22/10/2017 09:54
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:13 13:13 Carlisle
13:24 13:24 Gretna Green
13:32 13:32 Annan
13:51 13:51 Dumfries
14:17 14:17 Sanquhar
14:22 14:22 Kirkconnel
14:31 14:31 New Cumnock
14:39 14:39 Auchinleck
14:57 14:57 Kilmarnock
15:01 15:01 Kilmaurs
15:06 15:06 Stewarton
15:11 15:11 Dunlop
15:22 15:22 Barrhead
15:25 15:25 Nitshill
15:27 15:27 Priesthill & Darnley
15:29 15:29 Kennishead
15:33 15:33 Pollokshaws West
15:42 15:42 Glasgow Central

Facilities on the 13:48 Neilston to Glasgow Central due 14:17.
This is due to a train fault.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 6.
Last Updated :22/10/2017 09:08
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:48 13:48 Neilston
13:54 13:54 Patterton
13:56 13:56 Whitecraigs
13:58 13:58 Williamwood
14:01 14:01 Muirend
14:05 14:05 Cathcart
14:07 14:07 Mount Florida
14:09 14:09 Crosshill
14:11 14:11 Queens Park Strathclyde
14:12 14:12 Pollokshields East
14:17 14:17 Glasgow Central

Facilities on the 14:36 Glasgow Central to Newton Lanark due 15:04.
This is due to a train fault.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 6.
Last Updated :22/10/2017 09:08
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:36 14:36 Glasgow Central
14:42 14:42 Pollokshields West
14:44 14:44 Maxwell Park
14:46 14:46 Shawlands
14:47 14:47 Pollokshaws East
14:49 14:49 Langside
14:54 14:54 Kings Park
14:56 14:56 Croftfoot
14:58 14:58 Burnside
15:01 15:01 Kirkhill
15:04 15:04 Newton Lanark

Facilities on the 15:09 Newton Lanark to Glasgow Central due 15:38.
This is due to a train fault.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 6.
Last Updated :22/10/2017 09:08
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:09 15:09 Newton Lanark
15:12 15:12 Kirkhill
15:15 15:15 Burnside
15:17 15:17 Croftfoot
15:19 15:19 Kings Park
15:23 15:23 Langside
15:25 15:25 Pollokshaws East
15:27 15:27 Shawlands
15:29 15:29 Maxwell Park
15:32 15:32 Pollokshields West
15:38 15:38 Glasgow Central

Facilities on the 15:53 Glasgow Central to Neilston due 16:25.
This is due to a train fault.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 6.
Last Updated :22/10/2017 09:09
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:53 15:53 Glasgow Central
15:58 15:58 Pollokshields East
15:59 15:59 Queens Park Strathclyde
16:01 16:01 Crosshill
16:03 16:03 Mount Florida
16:05 16:05 Cathcart
16:08 16:08 Muirend
16:11 16:11 Williamwood
16:13 16:13 Whitecraigs
16:16 16:16 Patterton
16:25 16:25 Neilston

Facilities on the 16:48 Neilston to Glasgow Central due 17:17.
This is due to a train fault.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 6.
Last Updated :22/10/2017 09:09
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:48 16:48 Neilston
16:54 16:54 Patterton
16:56 16:56 Whitecraigs
16:58 16:58 Williamwood
17:01 17:01 Muirend
17:05 17:05 Cathcart
17:07 17:07 Mount Florida
17:09 17:09 Crosshill
17:11 17:11 Queens Park Strathclyde
17:12 17:12 Pollokshields East
17:17 17:17 Glasgow Central

Facilities on the 18:09 Newton Lanark to Glasgow Central due 18:38.
This is due to a train fault.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 6.
Last Updated :22/10/2017 09:09
Scheduled Expected Destination
18:09 18:09 Newton Lanark
18:12 18:12 Kirkhill
18:15 18:15 Burnside
18:17 18:17 Croftfoot
18:19 18:19 Kings Park
18:23 18:23 Langside
18:25 18:25 Pollokshaws East
18:27 18:27 Shawlands
18:29 18:29 Maxwell Park
18:32 18:32 Pollokshields West
18:38 18:38 Glasgow Central

Facilities on the 18:53 Glasgow Central to Neilston due 19:22.
This is due to a train fault.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 6.
Last Updated :22/10/2017 09:09
Scheduled Expected Destination
18:53 18:53 Glasgow Central
18:58 18:58 Pollokshields East
18:59 18:59 Queens Park Strathclyde
19:01 19:01 Crosshill
19:03 19:03 Mount Florida
19:05 19:05 Cathcart
19:08 19:08 Muirend
19:11 19:11 Williamwood
19:13 19:13 Whitecraigs
19:16 19:16 Patterton
19:22 19:22 Neilston

Facilities on the 19:48 Neilston to Glasgow Central due 20:17.
This is due to a train fault.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 6.
Last Updated :22/10/2017 09:09
Scheduled Expected Destination
19:48 19:48 Neilston
19:54 19:54 Patterton
19:56 19:56 Whitecraigs
19:58 19:58 Williamwood
20:01 20:01 Muirend
20:05 20:05 Cathcart
20:07 20:07 Mount Florida
20:09 20:09 Crosshill
20:11 20:11 Queens Park Strathclyde
20:12 20:12 Pollokshields East
20:17 20:17 Glasgow Central

Facilities on the 20:36 Glasgow Central to Newton Lanark due 21:04.
This is due to a train fault.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 6.
Last Updated :22/10/2017 09:09
Scheduled Expected Destination
20:36 20:36 Glasgow Central
20:42 20:42 Pollokshields West
20:44 20:44 Maxwell Park
20:46 20:46 Shawlands
20:47 20:47 Pollokshaws East
20:49 20:49 Langside
20:54 20:54 Kings Park
20:56 20:56 Croftfoot
20:58 20:58 Burnside
21:01 21:01 Kirkhill
21:04 21:04 Newton Lanark

Facilities on the 21:09 Newton Lanark to Glasgow Central due 21:37.
This is due to a train fault.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 6.
Last Updated :22/10/2017 09:09
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:09 21:09 Newton Lanark
21:12 21:12 Kirkhill
21:15 21:15 Burnside
21:17 21:17 Croftfoot
21:19 21:19 Kings Park
21:23 21:23 Langside
21:25 21:25 Pollokshaws East
21:27 21:27 Shawlands
21:29 21:29 Maxwell Park
21:31 21:31 Pollokshields West
21:37 21:37 Glasgow Central

Facilities on the 21:53 Glasgow Central to Neilston due 22:22.
This is due to a train fault.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 6.
Last Updated :22/10/2017 09:09
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:53 21:53 Glasgow Central
21:58 21:58 Pollokshields East
21:59 21:59 Queens Park Strathclyde
22:01 22:01 Crosshill
22:03 22:03 Mount Florida
22:05 22:05 Cathcart
22:08 22:08 Muirend
22:11 22:11 Williamwood
22:13 22:13 Whitecraigs
22:16 22:16 Patterton
22:22 22:22 Neilston

Facilities on the 22:48 Neilston to Glasgow Central due 23:17.
This is due to a train fault.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 6.
Last Updated :22/10/2017 09:09
Scheduled Expected Destination
22:48 22:48 Neilston
22:54 22:54 Patterton
22:56 22:56 Whitecraigs
22:58 22:58 Williamwood
23:01 23:01 Muirend
23:05 23:05 Cathcart
23:07 23:07 Mount Florida
23:09 23:09 Crosshill
23:11 23:11 Queens Park Strathclyde
23:12 23:12 Pollokshields East
23:17 23:17 Glasgow Central

0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
2 Other Train Service Updates
09:15 Edinburgh to Aberdeen due 12:10 has been previously delayed but is now on time from Ladybank.
This is due to a fault on this train.
Last Updated :22/10/2017 10:30
Scheduled Expected Destination
09:15 09:20 Edinburgh
09:20 09:25 Haymarket
09:25 09:30 South Gyle
09:27 09:32 Edinburgh Gateway
09:33 09:38 Dalmeny
09:40 09:45 North Queensferry
09:44 09:49 Inverkeithing
09:47 09:52 Dalgety Bay
09:52 09:57 Aberdour
09:56 10:01 Burntisland
10:01 10:06 Kinghorn
10:06 10:11 Kirkcaldy
10:16 10:21 Markinch
10:23 10:23 Ladybank
10:30 10:30 Cupar
10:37 10:37 Leuchars
10:52 10:52 Dundee
11:09 11:09 Arbroath
11:24 11:24 Montrose
11:46 11:46 Stonehaven
11:56 11:56 Portlethen
12:10 12:10 Aberdeen

09:56 Glasgow Queen Street to Oban due 13:04 has been delayed at Dalmuir and is now 9 minutes late.
This is due to a fault on this train.
Last Updated :22/10/2017 10:25
Scheduled Expected Destination
09:56 09:56 Glasgow Queen Street
10:16 10:25 Dalmuir
10:25 10:34 Dumbarton Central
10:40 10:49 Helensburgh Upper
10:51 11:00 Garelochhead
11:11 11:20 Arrochar & Tarbet
11:27 11:36 Ardlui
11:46 11:55 Crianlarich
11:55 12:04 Tyndrum Lower
12:14 12:23 Dalmally
12:19 12:28 Loch Awe
12:24 12:33 Falls Of Cruachan
12:40 12:49 Taynuilt
12:51 13:00 Connel Ferry
13:04 13:13 Oban

1 Station Update
The lifts will be out of order from now until further notice at Dundee station.
Last Updated :20/10/2017 05:46
3 Improvement Works For Today

Improvement works.

Plan your journey with confidence and find out about any short term or long term engineering works and timetable alterations that could impact on your travel plans by visiting

https://www.scotrail.co.uk/plan-your-journey/engineering-works 



Last Updated :29/06/2017 15:29
Planned engineering work will take place between Edinburgh/Glasgow Queen Street and Dundee/Aberdeen/Inverness from 04:00, Sunday 22 October 2017 to 23:59, Sunday 22 October 2017.
All services between Glasgow Queen Street and Aberdeen will be diverted and replaced by buses between Glasgow Queen Street and Perth.
Glasgow Queen Street Inverness/Elgin services
Services between Glasgow Inverness/Elgin are diverted via Fife and retimed throughout. Northbound services will run later than normal between Perth and Inverness. Southbound services will run later than normal between Perth and Glasgow. Buses will replace trains between Glasgow and Perth for passengers travelling to/from stations via Stirling.
Services between Edinburgh and Inverness run as normal.
All services between Glasgow Queen Street and Inverness will be diverted and replaced by buses between Glasgow Queen Street and Dundee.
Glasgow Queen Street Aberdeen services
Services between Glasgow - Aberdeen are diverted via Fife and retimed throughout. Northbound services will run later than normal between Dundee and Aberdeen. Southbound services will run later than normal between Dundee and Glasgow. Buses will replace trains between Glasgow and Dundee for passengers travelling to/from stations via Stirling and Perth.
Services between Glasgow and Larbert/Stirling (to/from Alloa) run as normal.
All services between Edinburgh and Dunblane will be terminating at Stirling and starting back from Stirling and replaced by buses between Stirling and Dunblane.
Edinburgh Dunblane/Stirling services
Edinburgh - Dunblane services operate between Edinburgh and Stirling only. Buses replace trains between Stirling and Dunblane.
All services between Edinburgh and Perth will be diverted.
Edinburgh Perth (via Stirling) services
Edinburgh Perth (via Stirling) services are diverted via Fife and will call only at Haymarket in both directions. Passengers for stations via Dunblane are advised to use alternative services between Stirling and Edinburgh, which will connect into and out of buses between Stirling and Perth.
Last Updated :30/07/2017 09:13
Planned engineering work will take place between Motherwell and Dalmuir/Balloch from 04:00, Sunday 15 October 2017 to 23:59, Sunday 15 October 2017, from 04:00, Sunday 22 October 2017 to 23:59, Sunday 22 October 2017, from 04:00, Sunday 29 October 2017 to 23:59, Sunday 29 October 2017, from 04:00, Sunday 05 November 2017 to 23:59, Sunday 05 November 2017, and from 04:00, Sunday 12 November 2017 to 23:59, Sunday 12 November 2017.
All services between Motherwell and Balloch will be replaced by buses between Motherwell and Kirkwood.
All services between Motherwell and Dalmuir via Whifflet will be replaced by buses between Motherwell and Kirkwood.
Last Updated :07/08/2017 05:03
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 10:50:01 22-10-2017
Powered By    © 2017