Cookie Policy
JourneyCheck uses Cookies to provide some of the enhanced features available to users as well as to support some of the central functions of the website. If you continue to use this website we will assume you are happy to receive them. Further information is available on our Cookies Policy Page.
Continue
Live train information for all journeys
1 Line Updates

Network Rail railway upgrade work between Cardiff Central and Newport Sunday 25 February.

Buses replace trains on the following routes all day.

Cardiff Central to Ebbw Vale Town

Services will start and terminate at Newport. Passengers for Cardiff Central, should change at Pye Corner for a rail replacement bus service.

Gloucester / Holyhead / Manchester Piccadilly services

Services all terminate at Newport for rail replacement buses to Cardiff Central

West Wales Services

These services will terminate at Cardiff Central for rail replacement buses to Newport

The above engineering work will also affect Great Western Railway and CrossCountry services.

For information on GWR and Cross Country services please check the respective company websites.

Last Updated :19/02/2018 11:19
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
0 Train Formation Updates
There are currently no Train Formation Updates reported.
3 Train Cancellations
20/02/18 04:45 Shrewsbury to Llandrindod due 06:10 will be cancelled.
This is due to a fault with the signalling system.
Additional Information:
Replacement road transport supplied by Deltasix taxis.
If your train journey has been delayed you may be entitled to compensation. Please keep your ticket to accompany any claim. For more information please visit www.arrivatrainswales.co.uk/contactus where you can claim online, or pick up a form from your nearest ticket office.
Last Updated :19/02/2018 19:42
Scheduled Expected Destination
04:45 Not Stopping Shrewsbury
05:03 Not Stopping Church Stretton
05:14 Not Stopping Craven Arms
05:36 Not Stopping Knighton
06:10 Not Stopping Llandrindod

20/02/18 05:07 Machynlleth to Barmouth due 06:04 will be cancelled.
This is due to more trains than usual needing repairs at the same time.
Additional Information:
Replacement buses will be provided by Lloyd's.
If your train journey has been delayed you may be entitled to compensation. Please keep your ticket to accompany any claim. For more information please visit www.arrivatrainswales.co.uk/contactus where you can claim online, or pick up a form from your nearest ticket office.
Last Updated :19/02/2018 21:16
Scheduled Expected Destination
05:07 Not Stopping Machynlleth
05:13 Not Stopping Dovey Junction
05:26 Not Stopping Aberdovey
05:33 Not Stopping Tywyn
05:37 Not Stopping Tonfanau
05:43 Not Stopping Llwyngwril
05:52 Not Stopping Fairbourne
05:53 Not Stopping Morfa Mawddach
06:04 Not Stopping Barmouth

20/02/18 06:45 Barmouth to Machynlleth due 07:43 will be cancelled.
This is due to more trains than usual needing repairs at the same time.
Additional Information:
Replacement buses will be provided by Lloyd's.
If your train journey has been delayed you may be entitled to compensation. Please keep your ticket to accompany any claim. For more information please visit www.arrivatrainswales.co.uk/contactus where you can claim online, or pick up a form from your nearest ticket office.
Last Updated :19/02/2018 21:16
Scheduled Expected Destination
06:45 Not Stopping Barmouth
06:49 Not Stopping Morfa Mawddach
06:53 Not Stopping Fairbourne
06:59 Not Stopping Llwyngwril
07:06 Not Stopping Tonfanau
07:14 Not Stopping Tywyn
07:20 Not Stopping Aberdovey
07:35 Not Stopping Dovey Junction
07:43 Not Stopping Machynlleth

4 Other Train Service Updates
21:55 Cardiff Central to Crewe due 01:03 will be terminated at Hereford.
It will no longer call at Leominster, Ludlow, Craven Arms, Church Stretton, Shrewsbury, Yorton, Wem, Prees, Whitchurch Shropshire, Wrenbury, Nantwich and Crewe.
This is due to a fault with the signalling system.
Additional Information:
Replacement road transport 23:10 Shrewsbury - Cardiff Central calling all stations to Leominster then set down as required to Cardiff Central will be supplied by Deltasix Taxis.
Replacement road transport 23:10 Hereford - Crewe calling all stations to Church Stretton then set down as required to Crewe, will be supplied by AJK Travel.
If your train journey has been delayed you may be entitled to compensation. Please keep your ticket to accompany any claim. For more information please visit www.arrivatrainswales.co.uk/contactus where you can claim online, or pick up a form from your nearest ticket office.
Last Updated :19/02/2018 20:13
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:55 21:55 Cardiff Central
22:12 22:12 Newport South Wales
22:24 22:24 Cwmbran
22:30 22:30 Pontypool And New Inn
22:40 22:40 Abergavenny
23:08 23:08 Hereford
23:21 Not Stopping Leominster
23:32 Not Stopping Ludlow
23:42 Not Stopping Craven Arms
23:51 Not Stopping Church Stretton
00:12 Not Stopping Shrewsbury
00:21 Not Stopping Yorton
00:26 Not Stopping Wem
00:31 Not Stopping Prees
00:38 Not Stopping Whitchurch Shropshire
00:44 Not Stopping Wrenbury
00:51 Not Stopping Nantwich
01:03 Not Stopping Crewe

23:08 Shrewsbury to Cardiff Central due 01:21 will be reinstated.
It will be started from Hereford.
It will no longer call at Shrewsbury, Church Stretton, Craven Arms, Ludlow and Leominster.
This is due to a fault with the signalling system.
Additional Information:
Replacement road transport 23:10 Shrewsbury - Cardiff Central calling all stations to Leominster then set down as required to Cardiff Central will be supplied by Deltasix Taxis.
Replacement road transport 23:10 Hereford - Crewe calling all stations to Church Stretton then set down as required to Crewe, will be supplied by AJK Travel.
If your train journey has been delayed you may be entitled to compensation. Please keep your ticket to accompany any claim. For more information please visit www.arrivatrainswales.co.uk/contactus where you can claim online, or pick up a form from your nearest ticket office.
Last Updated :19/02/2018 20:13
Scheduled Expected Destination
23:08 Not Stopping Shrewsbury
23:24 Not Stopping Church Stretton
23:32 Not Stopping Craven Arms
23:41 Not Stopping Ludlow
23:52 Not Stopping Leominster
00:09 00:09 Hereford
00:33 00:33 Abergavenny
00:46 00:46 Cwmbran
00:59 00:59 Newport South Wales
01:21 01:21 Cardiff Central

An additional train service has been planned to operate as shown 20/02/18 00:12 Shrewsbury to Crewe due 01:03.
Additional Information:
Replacement road transport 23:10 Shrewsbury - Cardiff Central calling all stations to Leominster then set down as required to Cardiff Central will be supplied by Deltasix Taxis.
Replacement road transport 23:10 Hereford - Crewe calling all stations to Church Stretton then set down as required to Crewe, will be supplied by AJK Travel.
If your train journey has been delayed you may be entitled to compensation. Please keep your ticket to accompany any claim. For more information please visit www.arrivatrainswales.co.uk/contactus where you can claim online, or pick up a form from your nearest ticket office.
Last Updated :19/02/2018 20:13
Scheduled Expected Destination
00:12 00:12 Shrewsbury
00:21 00:21 Yorton
00:26 00:26 Wem
00:31 00:31 Prees
00:38 00:38 Whitchurch Shropshire
00:44 00:44 Wrenbury
00:51 00:51 Nantwich
01:03 01:03 Crewe

20/02/18 06:18 Llandrindod to Crewe due 08:53 will be started from Knighton.
It will no longer call at Llandrindod, Pen-Y-Bont, Dolau, Llanbister Road, Llangynllo and Knucklas.
This is due to a fault with the signalling system.
Additional Information:
Replacement road transport supplied by Deltasix taxis.
If your train journey has been delayed you may be entitled to compensation. Please keep your ticket to accompany any claim. For more information please visit www.arrivatrainswales.co.uk/contactus where you can claim online, or pick up a form from your nearest ticket office.
Last Updated :19/02/2018 19:42
Scheduled Expected Destination
06:18 Not Stopping Llandrindod
06:25 Not Stopping Pen-Y-Bont
06:30 Not Stopping Dolau
06:36 Not Stopping Llanbister Road
06:42 Not Stopping Llangynllo
06:48 Not Stopping Knucklas
07:03 07:03 Knighton
07:09 07:09 Bucknell
07:14 07:14 Hopton Heath
07:18 07:18 Broome
07:28 07:28 Craven Arms
07:42 07:42 Church Stretton
08:00 08:00 Shrewsbury
08:09 08:09 Yorton
08:15 08:15 Wem
08:20 08:20 Prees
08:28 08:28 Whitchurch Shropshire
08:34 08:34 Wrenbury
08:41 08:41 Nantwich
08:53 08:53 Crewe

12 Station Updates
The ticket vending machines are only accepts credit cards, no cash or coins at Abergavenny station.
Last Updated :15/02/2018 10:17
There is no lighting on the platform at Barry Island station.
Additional Information:
Limited lighting at the Station. Could all passengers take extra care when alighting/boarding train services.
Last Updated :18/02/2018 20:03
The ticket vending machines are out of order at Birchgrove station.
Last Updated :17/02/2018 07:01
The ticket vending machines are out of order at Cwmbran station.
Additional Information:
Ticket machine on the Cardiff bound platform is out of use until further notice
Last Updated :16/02/2018 18:13
The ticket vending machines are out of order at Grangetown station.
Last Updated :17/02/2018 10:36
Hereford station has reduced staffing.
Last Updated :19/02/2018 07:35
The lifts will be out of order between Platform 1 and the over bridge. from now until further notice at Llandaf station.
Last Updated :19/02/2018 07:37
The ticket vending machines are Accepting payments without printing tickets at Pembroke Dock station.
Last Updated :16/02/2018 08:46
The ticket vending machines are out of order at Pontyclun station.
Last Updated :14/02/2018 13:59
Owing to structural faults, the connecting bridge/steps between the High & Low Level platforms has been temporarily closed at Shotton station.
Additional Information:
The link bridge between Shotton High Level and Low Level platforms has been temporarily closed for structural repairs by Network Rail. This work is expected to be completed at the end of February, 2018.
Passengers changing trains between the low level and high level platforms should use the alternative route along Alexandra Street and gain access to Shotton High Level station through the local (council) car park (rear of JD Wetherspoons' Central Hotel) or the Chester Road entrance. Thank you.
Last Updated :17/02/2018 06:14
The ticket vending machines are out of order at Welshpool station.
Additional Information:
Due to a technical fault, this machine is printing tickets to/from Runcorn East instead of Welshpool.
Passengers with existing tickets should contact the train Conductor.
Passengers wishing to print off tickets-on-departure may use any open booking office or operating Ticket Vending Machine at any other station, or contact the train Conductor and seek permission to travel. Tickets may then be collected at the first reasonable opportunity.
Last Updated :16/02/2018 18:46
Owing to uneven steps passengers should take extra care at Ynyswen station.
Additional Information:
Damage to rough and uneven step edges from the platform to the road.
Last Updated :17/02/2018 06:15
Departures
Load a route using the "Selected Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Selected Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 23:50:01 19-02-2018