Live train information for all journeys
1 Line Update
Due to a trespass incident at Pencoed all lines are disrupted. Train services through this station may be subject to disruption on all routes. An estimate for the resumption of normal services will be provided as soon as the problem has been fully assessed.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 17:57
1 Catering Update
Service full and standing. Catering is not available from Newport South Wales.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 16:45
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:10 15:10 Swansea
15:17 15:17 Llansamlet
15:21 15:21 Skewen
15:25 15:25 Neath
15:28 15:28 Briton Ferry
15:32 15:32 Baglan
15:36 15:36 Port Talbot Parkway
15:44 15:44 Pyle
15:53 15:53 Bridgend
16:21 16:21 Cardiff Central
16:35 16:35 Newport South Wales
16:44 16:44 Cwmbran
16:57 16:57 Abergavenny
17:24 17:24 Hereford
18:10 18:10 Shrewsbury
18:45 18:45 Crewe
19:05 19:05 Chester

3 Train Formation Updates
This train will be delayed at Cardiff Central and is expected to be 5 minutes late.
Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 4 from Cardiff Central.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 16:37
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:17 17:17 Bargoed
17:19 17:19 Gilfach Fargoed
17:22 17:22 Pengam
17:25 17:25 Hengoed
17:28 17:28 Ystrad Mynach
17:33 17:33 Llanbradach
17:37 17:37 Aber
17:40 17:40 Caerphilly
17:44 17:44 Lisvane & Thornhill
17:46 17:46 Llanishen
17:49 17:49 Heath High Level
17:56 17:56 Cardiff Queen Street
18:01 18:06 Cardiff Central
18:05 18:10 Grangetown
18:11 18:16 Dingle Road
18:17 18:22 Penarth

Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 4 to Rhymney.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 17:45
Scheduled Expected Destination
18:17 18:17 Penarth
18:19 18:19 Dingle Road
18:23 18:23 Grangetown
18:31 18:31 Cardiff Central
18:35 18:35 Cardiff Queen Street
18:40 18:40 Heath High Level
18:43 18:43 Llanishen
18:45 18:45 Lisvane & Thornhill
18:51 18:51 Caerphilly
18:53 18:53 Aber
18:55 18:55 Energlyn & Churchill Park
18:59 18:59 Llanbradach
19:04 19:04 Ystrad Mynach
19:07 19:07 Hengoed
19:10 19:10 Pengam
19:13 19:13 Gilfach Fargoed
19:18 19:18 Bargoed
19:22 19:22 Brithdir
19:25 19:25 Tir-Phil
19:29 19:29 Pontlottyn
19:37 19:37 Rhymney

Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 4 to Cardiff Central.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 17:45
Scheduled Expected Destination
19:43 19:43 Rhymney
19:46 19:46 Pontlottyn
19:51 19:51 Tir-Phil
19:53 19:53 Brithdir
19:57 19:57 Bargoed
20:00 20:00 Gilfach Fargoed
20:02 20:02 Pengam
20:06 20:06 Hengoed
20:09 20:09 Ystrad Mynach
20:13 20:13 Llanbradach
20:17 20:17 Energlyn & Churchill Park
20:19 20:19 Aber
20:22 20:22 Caerphilly
20:26 20:26 Lisvane & Thornhill
20:28 20:28 Llanishen
20:31 20:31 Heath High Level
20:41 20:41 Cardiff Queen Street
20:48 20:48 Cardiff Central

0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
21 Other Train Service Updates
This train has been delayed at Leominster by 25 minutes, has been further delayed at Abergavenny and is now 35 minutes late.
This is due to an earlier broken down train.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 17:15
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:32 12:32 Holyhead
12:42 12:42 Rhosneigr
12:46 12:46 Ty Croes
12:50 12:50 Bodorgan
13:07 13:07 Bangor Gwynedd
13:25 13:25 Llandudno Junction
13:31 13:31 Colwyn Bay
13:41 13:41 Rhyl
13:47 13:47 Prestatyn
14:00 14:00 Flint
14:19 14:19 Chester
14:34 14:34 Wrexham General
14:41 14:41 Ruabon
14:47 14:47 Chirk
14:53 14:53 Gobowen
15:15 15:15 Shrewsbury
15:30 15:30 Church Stretton
15:38 15:38 Craven Arms
15:46 15:46 Ludlow
16:11 16:36 Hereford
16:34 17:09 Abergavenny
16:44 17:19 Pontypool And New Inn
16:49 17:24 Cwmbran
17:01 17:36 Newport South Wales
17:18 17:53 Cardiff Central
17:32 18:07 Pontyclun
17:36 18:11 Llanharan
17:40 18:15 Pencoed
17:46 18:21 Bridgend
17:48 18:23 Wildmill
17:51 18:26 Sarn
17:55 18:30 Tondu
18:04 18:39 Garth Mid Glamorgan
18:07 18:42 Maesteg Ewenny Road
18:15 18:50 Maesteg

This train has been delayed at Ludlow and is now 30 minutes late.
This train will be terminated at Hereford.
This train will no longer call at Abergavenny, Pontypool And New Inn, Cwmbran, Newport South Wales, Cardiff Central, Bridgend, Pyle, Port Talbot Parkway, Baglan, Briton Ferry, Neath, Skewen, Llansamlet, Swansea, Gowerton, Llanelli, Pembrey & Burry Port, Kidwelly, Ferryside, Carmarthen, Whitland, Narberth, Kilgetty, Saundersfoot and Tenby.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 15:54
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:30 13:30 Manchester Piccadilly
13:39 13:39 Stockport
13:46 13:46 Wilmslow
14:08 14:08 Crewe
14:17 14:17 Nantwich
14:28 14:28 Whitchurch Shropshire
14:50 14:50 Shrewsbury
15:05 15:05 Church Stretton
15:13 15:13 Craven Arms
15:20 15:50 Ludlow
15:31 16:01 Leominster
15:51 16:19 Hereford
16:14 Not Stopping Abergavenny
16:23 Not Stopping Pontypool And New Inn
16:28 Not Stopping Cwmbran
16:40 Not Stopping Newport South Wales
17:04 Not Stopping Cardiff Central
17:25 Not Stopping Bridgend
17:32 Not Stopping Pyle
17:40 Not Stopping Port Talbot Parkway
17:42 Not Stopping Baglan
17:46 Not Stopping Briton Ferry
17:50 Not Stopping Neath
17:54 Not Stopping Skewen
17:58 Not Stopping Llansamlet
18:09 Not Stopping Swansea
18:20 Not Stopping Gowerton
18:28 Not Stopping Llanelli
18:33 Not Stopping Pembrey & Burry Port
18:39 Not Stopping Kidwelly
18:45 Not Stopping Ferryside
19:02 Not Stopping Carmarthen
19:18 Not Stopping Whitland
19:28 Not Stopping Narberth
19:38 Not Stopping Kilgetty
19:40 Not Stopping Saundersfoot
19:52 Not Stopping Tenby

This train has been delayed at Leominster and is now 15 minutes late.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 16:35
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:30 14:30 Manchester Piccadilly
14:39 14:39 Stockport
14:46 14:46 Wilmslow
15:08 15:08 Crewe
15:40 15:40 Shrewsbury
16:06 16:06 Ludlow
16:16 16:31 Leominster
16:33 16:48 Hereford
16:56 17:11 Abergavenny
17:09 17:24 Cwmbran
17:22 17:37 Newport South Wales
17:40 17:55 Cardiff Central
18:00 18:15 Bridgend
18:08 18:23 Pyle
18:17 18:32 Port Talbot Parkway
18:25 18:40 Neath
18:41 18:56 Swansea
18:52 19:07 Gowerton
19:00 19:15 Llanelli
19:06 19:21 Pembrey & Burry Port
19:30 19:45 Carmarthen
19:46 20:01 Whitland
19:53 20:08 Clunderwen
20:00 20:15 Clarbeston Road
20:09 20:24 Haverfordwest
20:17 20:32 Johnston
20:32 20:47 Milford Haven

This train is being delayed at Barry and is now expected to be 6 minutes late.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 17:55
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:21 16:21 Aberdare
16:24 16:24 Cwmbach
16:28 16:28 Fernhill
16:34 16:34 Mountain Ash
16:38 16:38 Penrhiwceiber
16:44 16:44 Abercynon
16:54 16:54 Pontypridd
16:57 16:57 Trefforest
17:04 17:04 Taffs Well
17:07 17:07 Radyr
17:10 17:10 Llandaf
17:15 17:15 Cathays
17:21 17:21 Cardiff Queen Street
17:25 17:25 Cardiff Central
17:29 17:29 Grangetown
17:33 17:33 Cogan
17:35 17:35 Eastbrook
17:37 17:37 Dinas Powys
17:42 17:42 Cadoxton
17:44 17:44 Barry Docks
17:49 17:55 Barry
17:56 18:02 Barry Island

This train will be delayed at Porth and is expected to be 10 minutes late.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 17:35
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:36 16:36 Cardiff Central
16:40 16:40 Cardiff Queen Street
16:43 16:43 Cathays
16:47 16:47 Llandaf
16:50 16:50 Radyr
16:54 16:54 Taffs Well
17:01 17:01 Trefforest
17:06 17:06 Pontypridd
17:11 17:11 Trehafod
17:15 17:25 Porth
17:19 17:29 Dinas Rhondda
17:21 17:31 Tonypandy
17:23 17:33 Llwynypia
17:29 17:39 Ystrad Rhondda
17:31 17:41 Ton Pentre
17:34 17:44 Treorchy
17:37 17:47 Ynyswen
17:44 17:54 Treherbert

This train has been delayed at Trefforest Estate and is now 7 minutes late.
This is due to Overcrowding.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 17:25
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:38 16:38 Merthyr Tydfil
16:42 16:42 Pentre-Bach
16:45 16:45 Troed Y Rhiw
16:50 16:50 Merthyr Vale
16:55 16:55 Quakers Yard
16:59 16:59 Abercynon
17:09 17:09 Pontypridd
17:12 17:12 Trefforest
17:16 17:23 Trefforest Estate
17:20 17:27 Taffs Well
17:23 17:30 Radyr
17:26 17:33 Llandaf
17:31 17:38 Cathays
17:36 17:43 Cardiff Queen Street
17:41 17:48 Cardiff Central
17:45 17:52 Grangetown
17:48 17:55 Cogan
17:51 17:58 Eastbrook
17:53 18:00 Dinas Powys
17:57 18:04 Cadoxton
18:00 18:07 Barry Docks
18:05 18:12 Barry
18:12 18:19 Rhoose Cardiff Int Airport
18:22 18:29 Llantwit Major
18:40 18:47 Bridgend

This train is being delayed at Radyr by up to 10 minutes but is expected to be on time at Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Trefforest, Taffs Well, Llandaf, Cathays and Cardiff Queen Street.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 17:35
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:47 16:47 Treherbert
16:49 16:49 Ynyswen
16:51 16:51 Treorchy
16:53 16:53 Ton Pentre
16:58 17:13 Ystrad Rhondda
17:00 17:15 Llwynypia
17:03 17:18 Tonypandy
17:05 17:20 Dinas Rhondda
17:09 17:25 Porth
17:12 17:28 Trehafod
17:18 17:34 Pontypridd
17:21 Not Stopping Trefforest
17:28 Not Stopping Taffs Well
17:31 17:41 Radyr
17:34 Not Stopping Llandaf
17:39 Not Stopping Cathays
17:46 Not Stopping Cardiff Queen Street
17:53 17:53 Cardiff Central

An additional train service has been planned to operate as shown 27/11/14 17:04 Cardiff Central to Tenby due 19:52.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 15:54
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:04 17:04 Cardiff Central
17:25 17:25 Bridgend
17:32 17:32 Pyle
17:40 17:40 Port Talbot Parkway
17:42 17:42 Baglan
17:46 17:46 Briton Ferry
17:50 17:50 Neath
17:54 17:54 Skewen
17:58 17:58 Llansamlet
18:09 18:09 Swansea
18:20 18:20 Gowerton
18:28 18:28 Llanelli
18:33 18:33 Pembrey & Burry Port
18:39 18:39 Kidwelly
18:45 18:45 Ferryside
19:02 19:02 Carmarthen
19:18 19:18 Whitland
19:28 19:28 Narberth
19:38 19:38 Kilgetty
19:40 19:40 Saundersfoot
19:52 19:52 Tenby

This train will be started from Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Penarth, Dingle Road and Grangetown.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 17:06
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:17 Not Stopping Penarth
17:19 Not Stopping Dingle Road
17:23 Not Stopping Grangetown
17:31 17:31 Cardiff Central
17:35 17:35 Cardiff Queen Street
17:40 17:40 Heath High Level
17:43 17:43 Llanishen
17:45 17:45 Lisvane & Thornhill
17:51 17:51 Caerphilly
17:53 17:53 Aber
17:55 17:55 Energlyn & Churchill Park
17:59 17:59 Llanbradach
18:04 18:04 Ystrad Mynach
18:07 18:07 Hengoed
18:10 18:10 Pengam
18:13 18:13 Gilfach Fargoed
18:18 18:18 Bargoed
18:22 18:22 Brithdir
18:25 18:25 Tir-Phil
18:29 18:29 Pontlottyn
18:36 18:36 Rhymney

This train will be delayed at Cardiff Central and is expected to be 5 minutes late.
Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 4 from Cardiff Central.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 16:37
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:17 17:17 Bargoed
17:19 17:19 Gilfach Fargoed
17:22 17:22 Pengam
17:25 17:25 Hengoed
17:28 17:28 Ystrad Mynach
17:33 17:33 Llanbradach
17:37 17:37 Aber
17:40 17:40 Caerphilly
17:44 17:44 Lisvane & Thornhill
17:46 17:46 Llanishen
17:49 17:49 Heath High Level
17:56 17:56 Cardiff Queen Street
18:01 18:06 Cardiff Central
18:05 18:10 Grangetown
18:11 18:16 Dingle Road
18:17 18:22 Penarth

This train has been delayed by up to 10 minutes but is expected to be on time at Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Trefforest, Taffs Well, Llandaf, Cathays and Cardiff Queen Street.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 17:57
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:17 17:27 Treherbert
17:19 17:29 Ynyswen
17:21 17:31 Treorchy
17:23 17:33 Ton Pentre
17:28 17:38 Ystrad Rhondda
17:30 17:40 Llwynypia
17:33 17:43 Tonypandy
17:35 17:45 Dinas Rhondda
17:39 17:49 Porth
17:42 17:52 Trehafod
17:48 17:58 Pontypridd
17:51 Not Stopping Trefforest
17:58 Not Stopping Taffs Well
18:01 18:11 Radyr
18:04 Not Stopping Llandaf
18:09 Not Stopping Cathays
18:16 Not Stopping Cardiff Queen Street
18:23 18:23 Cardiff Central

This train has been delayed from Barry Island and is now 12 minutes late.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 17:55
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:40 17:52 Barry Island
17:45 17:57 Barry
17:48 18:00 Barry Docks
17:51 18:03 Cadoxton
17:55 18:07 Dinas Powys
17:58 18:10 Eastbrook
18:00 18:12 Cogan
18:04 18:16 Grangetown
18:11 18:23 Cardiff Central
18:15 18:27 Cardiff Queen Street
18:18 18:30 Cathays
18:22 18:34 Llandaf
18:25 18:37 Radyr
18:29 18:41 Taffs Well
18:36 18:48 Trefforest
18:42 18:54 Pontypridd

This train will be starting late from Bridgend and is expected to be 9 minutes late.
This is due to Overcrowding.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 17:11
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:42 17:51 Bridgend
17:56 18:05 Llantwit Major
18:06 18:15 Rhoose Cardiff Int Airport
18:15 18:24 Barry
18:18 18:27 Barry Docks
18:21 18:30 Cadoxton
18:25 18:34 Dinas Powys
18:28 18:37 Eastbrook
18:30 18:39 Cogan
18:34 18:43 Grangetown
18:41 18:50 Cardiff Central
18:50 18:59 Cardiff Queen Street
18:52 19:01 Cathays
18:56 19:05 Llandaf
18:59 19:08 Radyr
19:03 19:12 Taffs Well
19:10 19:19 Trefforest
19:14 19:23 Pontypridd
19:21 19:30 Abercynon
19:27 19:36 Penrhiwceiber
19:34 19:43 Mountain Ash
19:37 19:46 Fernhill
19:41 19:50 Cwmbach
19:49 19:58 Aberdare

This train will be delayed at Cardiff Central and is expected to be 5 minutes late.
This train will be started from Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Penarth, Dingle Road and Grangetown.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 16:37
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:47 Not Stopping Penarth
17:49 Not Stopping Dingle Road
17:53 Not Stopping Grangetown
18:01 18:06 Cardiff Central
18:05 18:10 Cardiff Queen Street
18:10 18:15 Heath High Level
18:13 18:18 Llanishen
18:15 18:20 Lisvane & Thornhill
18:21 18:26 Caerphilly
18:23 18:28 Aber
18:27 18:32 Llanbradach
18:32 18:37 Ystrad Mynach
18:35 18:40 Hengoed
18:38 18:43 Pengam
18:41 18:46 Gilfach Fargoed
18:49 18:54 Bargoed

This train will be starting late from Barry Island and is expected to be 7 minutes late.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 17:55
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:55 18:02 Barry Island
18:00 18:07 Barry
18:03 18:10 Barry Docks
18:06 18:13 Cadoxton
18:10 18:17 Dinas Powys
18:13 18:20 Eastbrook
18:15 18:22 Cogan
18:19 18:26 Grangetown
18:26 18:33 Cardiff Central
18:30 18:37 Cardiff Queen Street
18:33 18:40 Cathays
18:37 18:44 Llandaf
18:40 18:47 Radyr
18:44 18:51 Taffs Well
18:48 18:55 Trefforest Estate
18:52 18:59 Trefforest
18:57 19:04 Pontypridd
19:04 19:11 Abercynon
19:09 19:16 Quakers Yard
19:17 19:24 Merthyr Vale
19:21 19:28 Troed Y Rhiw
19:24 19:31 Pentre-Bach
19:33 19:40 Merthyr Tydfil

This train will be starting late from Bridgend and is expected to be 5 minutes late.
This is due to Overcrowding.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 17:25
Scheduled Expected Destination
18:42 18:47 Bridgend
18:56 19:01 Llantwit Major
19:06 19:11 Rhoose Cardiff Int Airport
19:15 19:20 Barry
19:18 19:23 Barry Docks
19:21 19:26 Cadoxton
19:25 19:30 Dinas Powys
19:28 19:33 Eastbrook
19:30 19:35 Cogan
19:34 19:39 Grangetown
19:41 19:46 Cardiff Central
19:45 19:50 Cardiff Queen Street
19:48 19:53 Cathays
19:52 19:57 Llandaf
19:55 20:00 Radyr
19:59 20:04 Taffs Well
20:06 20:11 Trefforest
20:11 20:16 Pontypridd
20:21 20:26 Abercynon
20:27 20:32 Penrhiwceiber
20:34 20:39 Mountain Ash
20:37 20:42 Fernhill
20:41 20:46 Cwmbach
20:49 20:54 Aberdare

This train will be terminated at Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Grangetown, Dingle Road and Penarth.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Due to additional track repair work that is required to be carried out by Network Rail, the line between Cogan and Barry will close to rail services earlier than previously planned. This is to ensure the line is available for the full timetable service tomorrow morning.
Road replacement transport has been sourced. The bus operator is now confirmed as New Adventure Travel. Please allow more time for journeys made by road transport.
Buses FROM Cardiff Central:
22:20 to Barry Island; 22:51 to Bridgend via Rhoose; 23:12 to Penarth; 23:37 to Barry Island.
Buses TO Cardiff Central:
22:42 from Bridgend via Rhoose; 22:45 from Barry Island; 23:35 from Penarth.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 17:34
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:36 21:36 Rhymney
21:39 21:39 Pontlottyn
21:44 21:44 Tir-Phil
21:46 21:46 Brithdir
21:50 21:50 Bargoed
21:53 21:53 Gilfach Fargoed
21:55 21:55 Pengam
21:59 21:59 Hengoed
22:02 22:02 Ystrad Mynach
22:06 22:06 Llanbradach
22:10 22:10 Energlyn & Churchill Park
22:12 22:12 Aber
22:15 22:15 Caerphilly
22:19 22:19 Lisvane & Thornhill
22:21 22:21 Llanishen
22:24 22:24 Heath High Level
22:31 22:31 Cardiff Queen Street
22:36 22:34 Cardiff Central
22:40 Not Stopping Grangetown
22:44 Not Stopping Dingle Road
22:47 Not Stopping Penarth

This train will be terminated at Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Grangetown, Cogan, Eastbrook, Dinas Powys, Cadoxton, Barry Docks, Barry, Rhoose Cardiff Int Airport, Llantwit Major and Bridgend.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Due to additional track repair work that is required to be carried out by Network Rail, the line between Cogan and Barry will close to rail services earlier than previously planned. This is to ensure the line is available for the full timetable service tomorrow morning.
Road replacement transport has been sourced. The bus operator is now confirmed as New Adventure Travel. Please allow more time for journeys made by road transport.
Buses FROM Cardiff Central:
22:20 to Barry Island; 22:51 to Bridgend via Rhoose; 23:12 to Penarth; 23:37 to Barry Island.
Buses TO Cardiff Central:
22:42 from Bridgend via Rhoose; 22:45 from Barry Island; 23:35 from Penarth.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 17:34
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:38 21:38 Merthyr Tydfil
21:42 21:42 Pentre-Bach
21:45 21:45 Troed Y Rhiw
21:50 21:50 Merthyr Vale
21:55 21:55 Quakers Yard
21:59 21:59 Abercynon
22:09 22:09 Pontypridd
22:12 22:12 Trefforest
22:16 22:16 Trefforest Estate
22:20 22:20 Taffs Well
22:23 22:23 Radyr
22:26 22:26 Llandaf
22:31 22:31 Cathays
22:36 22:36 Cardiff Queen Street
22:41 22:39 Cardiff Central
22:45 Not Stopping Grangetown
22:49 Not Stopping Cogan
22:51 Not Stopping Eastbrook
22:53 Not Stopping Dinas Powys
22:58 Not Stopping Cadoxton
23:00 Not Stopping Barry Docks
23:05 Not Stopping Barry
23:12 Not Stopping Rhoose Cardiff Int Airport
23:22 Not Stopping Llantwit Major
23:39 Not Stopping Bridgend

This train will be terminated at Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Grangetown, Cogan, Eastbrook, Dinas Powys, Cadoxton, Barry Docks, Barry and Barry Island.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Due to additional track repair work that is required to be carried out by Network Rail, the line between Cogan and Barry will close to rail services earlier than previously planned. This is to ensure the line is available for the full timetable service tomorrow morning.
Road replacement transport has been sourced. The bus operator is now confirmed as New Adventure Travel. Please allow more time for journeys made by road transport.
Buses FROM Cardiff Central:
22:20 to Barry Island; 22:51 to Bridgend via Rhoose; 23:12 to Penarth; 23:37 to Barry Island.
Buses TO Cardiff Central:
22:42 from Bridgend via Rhoose; 22:45 from Barry Island; 23:35 from Penarth.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 17:34
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:39 21:39 Ystrad Mynach
21:44 21:44 Llanbradach
21:48 21:48 Aber
21:51 21:51 Caerphilly
21:55 21:55 Lisvane & Thornhill
21:57 21:57 Llanishen
22:00 22:00 Heath High Level
22:06 22:06 Cardiff Queen Street
22:10 22:09 Cardiff Central
22:14 Not Stopping Grangetown
22:18 Not Stopping Cogan
22:20 Not Stopping Eastbrook
22:22 Not Stopping Dinas Powys
22:27 Not Stopping Cadoxton
22:29 Not Stopping Barry Docks
22:34 Not Stopping Barry
22:41 Not Stopping Barry Island

This train will be delayed at Cardiff Central and is expected to be 5 minutes late.
This train will be started from Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Barry Island, Barry, Barry Docks, Cadoxton, Dinas Powys, Eastbrook, Cogan and Grangetown.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Due to additional track repair work that is required to be carried out by Network Rail, the line between Cogan and Barry will close to rail services earlier than previously planned. This is to ensure the line is available for the full timetable service tomorrow morning.
Road replacement transport has been sourced. The bus operator is now confirmed as New Adventure Travel. Please allow more time for journeys made by road transport.
Buses FROM Cardiff Central:
22:20 to Barry Island; 22:51 to Bridgend via Rhoose; 23:12 to Penarth; 23:37 to Barry Island.
Buses TO Cardiff Central:
22:42 from Bridgend via Rhoose; 22:45 from Barry Island; 23:35 from Penarth.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 17:34
Scheduled Expected Destination
22:44 Not Stopping Barry Island
22:49 Not Stopping Barry
22:52 Not Stopping Barry Docks
22:55 Not Stopping Cadoxton
22:59 Not Stopping Dinas Powys
23:02 Not Stopping Eastbrook
23:04 Not Stopping Cogan
23:08 Not Stopping Grangetown
23:26 23:31 Cardiff Central
23:30 23:35 Cardiff Queen Street
23:33 23:38 Cathays
23:37 23:42 Llandaf
23:40 23:45 Radyr
23:44 23:49 Taffs Well
23:52 23:57 Trefforest
23:58 00:03 Pontypridd

This train will be started from Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Penarth, Dingle Road and Grangetown.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Due to additional track repair work that is required to be carried out by Network Rail, the line between Cogan and Barry will close to rail services earlier than previously planned. This is to ensure the line is available for the full timetable service tomorrow morning.
Road replacement transport has been sourced. The bus operator is now confirmed as New Adventure Travel. Please allow more time for journeys made by road transport.
Buses FROM Cardiff Central:
22:20 to Barry Island; 22:51 to Bridgend via Rhoose; 23:12 to Penarth; 23:37 to Barry Island.
Buses TO Cardiff Central:
22:42 from Bridgend via Rhoose; 22:45 from Barry Island; 23:35 from Penarth.
Last Updated :27/11/2014 17:34
Scheduled Expected Destination
22:48 Not Stopping Penarth
22:50 Not Stopping Dingle Road
22:54 Not Stopping Grangetown
23:16 23:16 Cardiff Central
23:20 23:20 Cardiff Queen Street
23:25 23:25 Heath High Level
23:28 23:28 Llanishen
23:30 23:30 Lisvane & Thornhill
23:36 23:36 Caerphilly
23:38 23:38 Aber
23:40 23:40 Energlyn & Churchill Park
23:44 23:44 Llanbradach
23:54 23:54 Ystrad Mynach

7 Station Update

Chirk station car park will be closed from 19:00 on Friday 5 December and will reopen on Tuesday 16 December.

This enables Network Rail to commence the construction work for the station redevelopment. 

Last Updated :27/11/2014 11:06
Due to improvement works being undertaken on the Northbound platform at Tirphil a temporary access point will be introduced at the South end of the platform from 10/10/14. The new access point will be clearly signposted but please allow a few extra minutes to reach your train if using the station in coming weeks. This temporary access will be in use until Spring 2015.
Last Updated :06/10/2014 14:58

Please note from Friday 10th October 2014, the existing footbridge at Port Talbot station will be closed.  Access to the platform will be via a new temporary footbridge until further notice.  We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause whilst we undertake works to improve your station.  

Last Updated :06/10/2014 14:53

Due to ongoing construction works at Radyr railway station, rail replacement buses will no longer be able to manoeuvre safely within the station car park. As a result, the pickup point for all rail replacement buses will be amended until further notice. 

All buses in both directions will set down and Pick up near the roundabout on Kings Road. 

All passengers should wait for rail replacement buses at the amended pickup point, which is approximately 2 minutes? walk from the station. 

Last Updated :04/09/2014 11:45
Port Talbot station car park directly outside the ticket office will be closed from the 7thApril until further notice.  This enables Network Rail to commence the construction work for the station redevelopment.
Last Updated :28/03/2014 10:28

The ticket office will be temporarily relocated to the outside of the station building from 19 May 2013 until further notice. New ticket vending machines will also be available from 19 May. Please remember, to travel on a train you must buy a ticket at the first available opportunity.

Last Updated :03/10/2013 12:14
The customer information system on platform 2 is out of order at Cadoxton station.
Additional Information:
Platform 2 - heading towards Barry. New equipment has been ordered, but this may take up to 2 weeks.
Last Updated :25/11/2014 11:12
0 Improvement Works For Today
There are currently no Improvement Works reported.
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 18:02:30 27-11-2014