Live train information for all journeys
1 Line Update
Due to a problem at a level crossing between Llanelli and Pembrey & Burry Port train services through these stations may be subject to disruption on all routes. Disruption is expected until 21:45 18/04.
Last Updated :17/04/2015 19:43
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
14 Train Formation Updates
Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 3.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 04:55
Scheduled Expected Destination
07:50 07:50 Fishguard Harbour
07:53 07:53 Fishguard & Goodwick
08:11 08:11 Clarbeston Road
08:19 08:19 Clunderwen
08:24 08:24 Whitland
09:00 09:00 Carmarthen
09:10 09:10 Ferryside
09:15 09:15 Kidwelly
09:21 09:21 Pembrey & Burry Port
09:28 09:28 Llanelli
09:35 09:35 Gowerton
09:52 09:52 Swansea
10:06 10:06 Neath
10:13 10:13 Port Talbot Parkway
10:20 10:20 Pyle
10:28 10:28 Bridgend
10:55 10:55 Cardiff Central
11:09 11:09 Newport South Wales
11:19 11:19 Cwmbran
11:32 11:32 Abergavenny
11:58 11:58 Hereford
12:11 12:11 Leominster
12:22 12:22 Ludlow
12:30 12:30 Craven Arms
12:39 12:39 Church Stretton
12:54 12:54 Shrewsbury
13:30 13:30 Crewe
13:47 13:47 Wilmslow
13:58 13:58 Stockport
14:15 14:15 Manchester Piccadilly

Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 3.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 04:54
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:30 08:30 Manchester Piccadilly
08:39 08:39 Stockport
08:46 08:46 Wilmslow
09:08 09:08 Crewe
09:40 09:40 Shrewsbury
09:55 09:55 Church Stretton
10:03 10:03 Craven Arms
10:10 10:10 Ludlow
10:21 10:21 Leominster
10:38 10:38 Hereford
11:01 11:01 Abergavenny
11:13 11:13 Cwmbran
11:37 11:37 Newport South Wales
12:04 12:04 Cardiff Central
12:23 12:23 Bridgend
12:36 12:36 Port Talbot Parkway
12:43 12:43 Neath
13:02 13:02 Swansea
13:14 13:14 Gowerton
13:22 13:22 Llanelli
13:28 13:28 Pembrey & Burry Port
13:51 13:51 Carmarthen
14:06 14:06 Whitland
14:13 14:13 Clunderwen
14:20 14:20 Clarbeston Road
14:29 14:29 Haverfordwest
14:37 14:37 Johnston
14:52 14:52 Milford Haven

This train has been delayed by up to 15 minutes but is expected to be on time at Cardiff Central.
This train will now be formed of the usual number of coaches. Disabled toilets are not available.
This is due to a shortage of serviceable train sets.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 13:27
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:30 10:30 Manchester Piccadilly
10:39 10:39 Stockport
10:46 10:46 Wilmslow
11:08 11:08 Crewe
11:40 11:50 Shrewsbury
11:55 12:05 Church Stretton
12:03 12:13 Craven Arms
12:10 12:20 Ludlow
12:21 12:31 Leominster
12:38 12:48 Hereford
13:01 13:16 Abergavenny
13:13 13:28 Cwmbran
13:40 13:50 Newport South Wales
14:04 14:04 Cardiff Central
14:23 14:23 Bridgend
14:36 14:36 Port Talbot Parkway
14:43 14:43 Neath
15:00 15:00 Swansea
15:12 15:12 Gowerton
15:20 15:20 Llanelli
15:26 15:26 Pembrey & Burry Port
15:49 15:49 Carmarthen
16:04 16:04 Whitland
16:10 16:10 Clunderwen
16:18 16:18 Clarbeston Road
16:26 16:26 Haverfordwest
16:34 16:34 Johnston
16:49 16:49 Milford Haven

Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 3.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 04:55
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:33 10:33 Holyhead
10:39 10:39 Valley
10:56 10:56 Llanfairpwll
11:05 11:05 Bangor Gwynedd
11:25 11:25 Llandudno Junction
11:31 11:31 Colwyn Bay
11:41 11:41 Rhyl
11:47 11:47 Prestatyn
12:00 12:00 Flint
12:19 12:19 Chester
12:34 12:34 Wrexham General
12:41 12:41 Ruabon
12:47 12:47 Chirk
12:53 12:53 Gobowen
13:15 13:15 Shrewsbury
13:30 13:30 Church Stretton
13:38 13:38 Craven Arms
13:44 13:44 Ludlow
14:10 14:10 Hereford
14:32 14:32 Abergavenny
14:43 14:43 Pontypool And New Inn
14:48 14:48 Cwmbran
15:06 15:06 Newport South Wales
15:26 15:26 Cardiff Central

Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 3.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 04:55
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:38 12:38 Holyhead
13:07 13:07 Bangor Gwynedd
13:25 13:25 Llandudno Junction
13:31 13:31 Colwyn Bay
13:41 13:41 Rhyl
13:47 13:47 Prestatyn
14:00 14:00 Flint
14:19 14:19 Chester
14:34 14:34 Wrexham General
14:41 14:41 Ruabon
14:47 14:47 Chirk
14:53 14:53 Gobowen
15:15 15:15 Shrewsbury
15:41 15:41 Ludlow
16:06 16:06 Hereford
16:29 16:29 Abergavenny
16:39 16:39 Pontypool And New Inn
16:44 16:44 Cwmbran
16:56 16:56 Newport South Wales
17:18 17:18 Cardiff Central
17:30 17:30 Pontyclun
17:35 17:35 Llanharan
17:39 17:39 Pencoed
17:46 17:46 Bridgend
17:48 17:48 Wildmill
17:51 17:51 Sarn
17:55 17:55 Tondu
18:04 18:04 Garth Mid Glamorgan
18:07 18:07 Maesteg Ewenny Road
18:15 18:15 Maesteg

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 2 between Aberystwyth and Machynlleth.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 10:06
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:30 13:30 Aberystwyth
13:43 13:43 Borth
13:54 13:54 Dovey Junction
14:07 14:07 Machynlleth
14:34 14:34 Caersws
14:46 14:46 Newtown Powys
15:02 15:02 Welshpool
15:33 15:33 Shrewsbury
15:46 15:46 Wellington Shropshire
15:53 15:53 Telford Central
16:11 16:11 Wolverhampton
16:22 16:22 Smethwick Galton Bdg L.L.
16:36 16:36 Birmingham New Street
16:50 16:50 Birmingham International

Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 3.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 04:55
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:30 14:30 Manchester Piccadilly
14:39 14:39 Stockport
14:46 14:46 Wilmslow
15:08 15:08 Crewe
15:40 15:40 Shrewsbury
15:55 15:55 Church Stretton
16:03 16:03 Craven Arms
16:10 16:10 Ludlow
16:21 16:21 Leominster
16:38 16:38 Hereford
17:01 17:01 Abergavenny
17:13 17:13 Cwmbran
17:40 17:40 Newport South Wales
18:04 18:04 Cardiff Central
18:25 18:25 Bridgend
18:33 18:33 Pyle
18:41 18:41 Port Talbot Parkway
18:49 18:49 Neath
19:05 19:05 Swansea
19:16 19:16 Gowerton
19:24 19:24 Llanelli
19:30 19:30 Pembrey & Burry Port
19:55 19:55 Carmarthen
20:10 20:10 Whitland
20:17 20:17 Clunderwen
20:25 20:25 Clarbeston Road
20:33 20:33 Haverfordwest
20:41 20:41 Johnston
20:56 20:56 Milford Haven

Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 3.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 04:54
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:08 15:08 Milford Haven
15:16 15:16 Johnston
15:23 15:23 Haverfordwest
15:31 15:31 Clarbeston Road
15:38 15:38 Clunderwen
15:44 15:44 Whitland
16:05 16:05 Carmarthen
16:23 16:23 Pembrey & Burry Port
16:30 16:30 Llanelli
16:36 16:36 Gowerton
16:58 16:58 Swansea
17:09 17:09 Neath
17:16 17:16 Port Talbot Parkway
17:24 17:24 Pyle
17:31 17:31 Bridgend
17:56 17:56 Cardiff Central
18:10 18:10 Newport South Wales
18:20 18:20 Cwmbran
18:25 18:25 Pontypool And New Inn
18:35 18:35 Abergavenny
19:00 19:00 Hereford
19:13 19:13 Leominster
19:24 19:24 Ludlow
19:52 19:52 Shrewsbury
20:08 20:08 Whitchurch Shropshire
20:18 20:18 Nantwich
20:30 20:30 Crewe
20:47 20:47 Wilmslow
20:59 20:59 Stockport
21:15 21:15 Manchester Piccadilly

Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 3.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 04:54
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:08 17:08 Milford Haven
17:16 17:16 Johnston
17:23 17:23 Haverfordwest
17:31 17:31 Clarbeston Road
17:38 17:38 Clunderwen
17:45 17:45 Whitland
18:07 18:07 Carmarthen
18:17 18:17 Ferryside
18:23 18:23 Kidwelly
18:30 18:30 Pembrey & Burry Port
18:36 18:36 Llanelli
18:44 18:44 Gowerton
19:00 19:00 Swansea
19:11 19:11 Neath
19:19 19:19 Port Talbot Parkway
19:33 19:33 Bridgend
19:56 19:56 Cardiff Central

Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 3.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 04:55
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:21 17:21 Cardiff Central
17:35 17:35 Newport South Wales
17:46 17:46 Cwmbran
17:52 17:52 Pontypool And New Inn
18:01 18:01 Abergavenny
18:27 18:27 Hereford
18:48 18:48 Ludlow
18:56 18:56 Craven Arms
19:05 19:05 Church Stretton
19:24 19:24 Shrewsbury
19:43 19:43 Gobowen
19:48 19:48 Chirk
19:54 19:54 Ruabon
20:02 20:02 Wrexham General
20:32 20:32 Chester
20:41 20:41 Shotton
20:47 20:47 Flint
21:00 21:00 Prestatyn
21:06 21:06 Rhyl
21:19 21:19 Colwyn Bay
21:26 21:26 Llandudno Junction
21:43 21:43 Bangor Gwynedd
21:50 21:50 Llanfairpwll
22:00 22:00 Bodorgan
22:04 22:04 Ty Croes
22:07 22:07 Rhosneigr
22:13 22:13 Valley
22:25 22:25 Holyhead

Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 3.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 04:55
Scheduled Expected Destination
18:20 18:20 Maesteg
18:22 18:22 Maesteg Ewenny Road
18:25 18:25 Garth Mid Glamorgan
18:34 18:34 Tondu
18:37 18:37 Sarn
18:39 18:39 Wildmill
18:43 18:43 Bridgend
18:49 18:49 Pencoed
18:53 18:53 Llanharan
18:57 18:57 Pontyclun
19:13 19:13 Cardiff Central

Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 3.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 04:55
Scheduled Expected Destination
20:55 20:55 Cardiff Central
21:10 21:10 Newport South Wales
21:21 21:21 Cwmbran
21:34 21:34 Abergavenny
22:00 22:00 Hereford
22:14 22:14 Leominster
22:25 22:25 Ludlow
22:33 22:33 Craven Arms
22:42 22:42 Church Stretton
23:06 23:06 Shrewsbury
23:14 23:14 Yorton
23:20 23:20 Wem
23:24 23:24 Prees
23:31 23:31 Whitchurch Shropshire
23:36 23:36 Wrenbury
23:42 23:42 Nantwich
23:57 23:57 Crewe
00:22 00:22 Chester

Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 3.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 04:54
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:33 21:33 Manchester Piccadilly
21:43 21:43 Stockport
21:50 21:50 Wilmslow
22:12 22:12 Crewe
22:20 22:20 Nantwich
22:26 22:26 Wrenbury
22:33 22:33 Whitchurch Shropshire
22:39 22:39 Prees
22:44 22:44 Wem
22:49 22:49 Yorton
23:01 23:01 Shrewsbury

Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 3.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 04:54
Scheduled Expected Destination
23:33 23:33 Shrewsbury
23:52 23:52 Gobowen
23:58 23:58 Chirk
00:04 00:04 Ruabon
00:14 00:14 Wrexham General
00:33 00:33 Chester

0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
5 Other Train Service Updates
This train has been delayed by up to 15 minutes but is expected to be on time at Cardiff Central.
This train will now be formed of the usual number of coaches. Disabled toilets are not available.
This is due to a shortage of serviceable train sets.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 13:27
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:30 10:30 Manchester Piccadilly
10:39 10:39 Stockport
10:46 10:46 Wilmslow
11:08 11:08 Crewe
11:40 11:50 Shrewsbury
11:55 12:05 Church Stretton
12:03 12:13 Craven Arms
12:10 12:20 Ludlow
12:21 12:31 Leominster
12:38 12:48 Hereford
13:01 13:16 Abergavenny
13:13 13:28 Cwmbran
13:40 13:50 Newport South Wales
14:04 14:04 Cardiff Central
14:23 14:23 Bridgend
14:36 14:36 Port Talbot Parkway
14:43 14:43 Neath
15:00 15:00 Swansea
15:12 15:12 Gowerton
15:20 15:20 Llanelli
15:26 15:26 Pembrey & Burry Port
15:49 15:49 Carmarthen
16:04 16:04 Whitland
16:10 16:10 Clunderwen
16:18 16:18 Clarbeston Road
16:26 16:26 Haverfordwest
16:34 16:34 Johnston
16:49 16:49 Milford Haven

Service full and standing from Swansea.
Additional Facilities Information:
This service will be unable to accomodate pushchairs, prams, cycles and excess luggage. Full conditions of carriage apply. .
This is due to Overcrowding.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 12:23
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:09 11:09 Carmarthen
11:19 11:19 Ferryside
11:24 11:24 Kidwelly
11:30 11:30 Pembrey & Burry Port
11:37 11:37 Llanelli
11:44 11:44 Gowerton
12:00 12:00 Swansea
12:11 12:11 Neath
12:18 12:18 Port Talbot Parkway
12:31 12:31 Bridgend
12:55 12:55 Cardiff Central
13:09 13:09 Newport South Wales
13:19 13:19 Cwmbran
13:32 13:32 Abergavenny
13:58 13:58 Hereford
14:11 14:11 Leominster
14:22 14:22 Ludlow
14:30 14:30 Craven Arms
14:40 14:40 Church Stretton
14:55 14:55 Shrewsbury
15:30 15:30 Crewe
15:47 15:47 Wilmslow
15:58 15:58 Stockport
16:15 16:15 Manchester Piccadilly

This train has been delayed at Welshpool by 10 minutes and is expected to be 5 minutes late at Shrewsbury.
This is due to an operating incident.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 13:30
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:30 11:30 Aberystwyth
11:43 11:43 Borth
11:54 11:54 Dovey Junction
12:07 12:07 Machynlleth
12:34 12:34 Caersws
12:46 12:46 Newtown Powys
13:02 13:12 Welshpool
13:33 13:38 Shrewsbury
13:46 13:51 Wellington Shropshire
13:53 13:58 Telford Central
14:11 14:16 Wolverhampton
14:22 14:27 Smethwick Galton Bdg L.L.
14:36 14:41 Birmingham New Street
14:50 14:55 Birmingham International

This train will be starting late from Birmingham International and is expected to be 5 minutes late.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 11:57
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:09 12:14 Birmingham International
12:23 12:28 Birmingham New Street
12:29 12:34 Smethwick Galton Bdg L.L.
12:42 12:47 Wolverhampton
12:59 13:04 Telford Central
13:07 13:12 Wellington Shropshire
13:27 13:32 Shrewsbury
13:49 13:54 Welshpool
14:04 14:09 Newtown Powys
14:13 14:18 Caersws
14:51 14:56 Machynlleth
14:58 15:03 Dovey Junction
15:09 15:14 Borth
15:25 15:30 Aberystwyth

This train will be starting late from Maesteg and is expected to be 12 minutes late.
This is due to emergency services dealing with an incident.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 11:44
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:15 13:27 Maesteg
13:17 13:29 Maesteg Ewenny Road
13:20 13:32 Garth Mid Glamorgan
13:29 13:41 Tondu
13:32 13:44 Sarn
13:34 13:46 Wildmill
13:38 13:50 Bridgend
13:44 13:56 Pencoed
13:48 14:00 Llanharan
13:52 14:04 Pontyclun
14:09 14:21 Cardiff Central

8 Station Updates
Due to improvement works being undertaken on the Northbound platform at Tirphil a temporary access point will be introduced at the South end of the platform from 10/10/14. The new access point will be clearly signposted but please allow a few extra minutes to reach your train if using the station in coming weeks. This temporary access will be in use until Spring 2015.
Last Updated :06/10/2014 14:58

Please note from Friday 10th October 2014, the existing footbridge at Port Talbot station will be closed.  Access to the platform will be via a new temporary footbridge until further notice.  We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause whilst we undertake works to improve your station.  

Last Updated :06/10/2014 14:53

Due to ongoing construction works at Radyr railway station, rail replacement buses will no longer be able to manoeuvre safely within the station car park. As a result, the pickup point for all rail replacement buses will be amended until further notice. 

All buses in both directions will set down and Pick up near the roundabout on Kings Road. 

All passengers should wait for rail replacement buses at the amended pickup point, which is approximately 2 minutes? walk from the station. 

Last Updated :04/09/2014 11:45
Port Talbot station car park directly outside the ticket office will be closed from the 7thApril until further notice.  This enables Network Rail to commence the construction work for the station redevelopment.
Last Updated :28/03/2014 10:28
At Barry Docks station, the following issues have been reported:
Step free access will be unavailable at the station between the South subway / upper car park and the platforms from 18:21 on 16/04/2015 until 19:00 on 20/04/2015.
Major Network Rail reconstruction / refurbishment works are taking place on the subways at the station.
Closure of upper car park.
Additional Information:
The upper car park (south/docks side) will be closed from 22:00 17 April 07:00 20 April.
The planned heavy-lift program, originally sheduled for 28/29 March, which was cancelled due to high winds affecting crane operations at that time are now re-scheduled for 22:00 17 April - 07:00 20 April.
Please note that all vehicles parked in the upper car park must be removed by 22:00, 17 April. Vehicles not removed will interfere with the positioning of cranes, etc that will be used for the heavy-lift program and as such, may be removed from site or access to such vehicles may be denied until after 07:00 Monday 20 April.
Security staff will be on hand to direct passengers to buses in the layby at the South entrance to the station subway. This is located off Ffordd Y Mileniwm, adjacent to the Dock Office building.
Passengers arriving at the station from Dock View Road (North side of station) will be directed to buses via Dock View Road, Subway Road and Ffordd Y Mileniwm.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 13:44
At Lydney station, the following issues have been reported:
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
The customer information system is working.
Last Updated :17/04/2015 11:16
Platform Closure - Platform 1
Additional Information:
Due to subsidence, Platform 1 has been closed. All trains will now use Platform 2 only.
This is expected to continue until at least Sunday 19th April 2015.
Some delays may occur to services dividing or attaching for onward journeys, due to the limited platform availability.
The subsidence will require remdial work to under-pin the affected area of earth works at the station. Platform 1 will remain out-of-use until further notice.
The rest of the station is not affected by this localised issue.
Work has begun, with a provisional completion point of 19th April 2015. Re-opening of the platform will be confirmed once all work and safety inspections have been completed.
Last Updated :17/04/2015 16:14
The customer information system on platform 3 is out of order at Pontypridd station.
Last Updated :17/04/2015 14:33
2 Improvement Works For Today
Planned engineering work will take place.
Between Cardiff Central and Barry Island
Between Cardiff Central and Coryton
Between Cardiff Central and Penarth
Between Cardiff Central and Radyr via Ninian Park
Between Cardiff Central and Bridgend via Barry
From 00:01, Saturday 18 April 2015 to 04:00, Monday 20 April 2015.
All lines will be closed.
There will be no train services operating. Replacement bus services will convey passengers on the followin routes:
Cardiff Central - Barry Island
Cardiff Central - Penarth
Cardiff Central - Bridgend via Barry
No replacement road transport will operate on the following routes:
Cardiff Central - Coryton
Cardiff Central - Radyr (via Ninian Park.
Passengers are advised to use local Cardiff bus services - Arriva Trains Wales tickets will be valid on these services.
Additional Information:
To check how this improvements works impacts your journey, please visit www.nationalrail.co.uk and use the online journey planner
Last Updated :16/04/2015 13:52
Planned engineering work will take place.
Between Cardiff Central and Treherbert/Merthyr Tydfil/Aberdare
Between Cardiff Central and Rhymney
From 00:01, Saturday 18 April 2015 to 04:40, Monday 20 April 2015.
Some lines will be closed.
A reduced service will be operating.
Additional Information:
To see how this improvement work affects your journey, pkease visit www.nationalrail.co.uk and use the online journey planner
Last Updated :16/04/2015 13:55
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 14:09:34 18-04-2015