Live train information for all journeys
6 Line Updates

lines in both directions have reopened after earlier freight train failure and trains are running normally

some buses are still in place, but will be withdrawn when they complete their current journey.

some train services are subject to delay / alteration while we introduce them back into the timetable

we apologise for the inconvenience and thank all customers affected for their patience

Last Updated :24/07/2014 16:16
Cambrian Coast Amended Timetable from 01st May 2014 until further notice can be found here
Last Updated :30/06/2014 05:26
Owing to speed restrictions between Bangor Gwynedd and Llanfairfechan trains have to run at reduced speed on Eastbound lines.
Impact:
Train services running through these stations may be delayed by up to 8 mins at short notice. An estimate for the resumption of normal services will be provided as soon as the problem has been fully assessed.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 11:49
Owing to speed restrictions at Ffairfach trains have to run at reduced speed on all lines.
Impact:
Train services running through this station may be delayed by up to 8 mins at short notice. An estimate for the resumption of normal services will be provided as soon as the problem has been fully assessed.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 11:51
Owing to speed restrictions between Chester and Wrexham General trains have to run at reduced speed on all lines.
Impact:
Train services running through these stations may be delayed by up to 8 mins at short notice. An estimate for the resumption of normal services will be provided as soon as the problem has been fully assessed.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 12:34
Following a broken down freight train between Cardiff Central and Bridgend all lines have now reopened.
Impact:
Train services running through these stations are returning to normal but some services may still be cancelled or delayed by up to 45 mins at short notice. Disruption is expected until 18:00 24/07.
An update will follow within the next 2 hours.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 16:13
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
0 Train Formation Updates
There are currently no Train Formation Updates reported.
2 Train Cancellation

lines in both directions have reopened after earlier freight train failure and trains are running normally

some buses are still in place, but will be withdrawn when they complete their current journey.

some train services are subject to delay / alteration while we introduce them back into the timetable

we apologise for the inconvenience and thank all customers affected for their patience

Last Updated :24/07/2014 16:16
This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Road transport will be serving stations Cardiff Ctl - Bridgend - Maesteg.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 14:01
Scheduled Expected Destination
19:20 Not Stopping Maesteg
19:22 Not Stopping Maesteg Ewenny Road
19:25 Not Stopping Garth Mid Glamorgan
19:34 Not Stopping Tondu
19:37 Not Stopping Sarn
19:39 Not Stopping Wildmill
19:43 Not Stopping Bridgend
19:49 Not Stopping Pencoed
19:52 Not Stopping Llanharan
19:58 Not Stopping Pontyclun
20:13 Not Stopping Cardiff Central

26 Other Train Service Updates
This train will be delayed at Bridgend and is expected to be 35 minutes late.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 13:42
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:30 10:30 Manchester Piccadilly
10:39 10:39 Stockport
10:46 10:46 Wilmslow
11:08 11:08 Crewe
11:39 11:39 Shrewsbury
11:54 11:54 Church Stretton
12:08 12:08 Ludlow
12:18 12:18 Leominster
12:35 12:35 Hereford
12:58 12:58 Abergavenny
13:11 13:11 Cwmbran
13:23 13:23 Newport South Wales
13:41 13:41 Cardiff Central
14:04 14:39 Bridgend
14:18 14:53 Port Talbot Parkway
14:25 15:00 Neath
14:37 15:12 Swansea
14:51 15:26 Gowerton
14:56 15:31 Llanelli
15:02 15:37 Pembrey & Burry Port
15:28 16:03 Carmarthen
15:43 16:18 Whitland
15:50 16:25 Clunderwen
15:57 16:32 Clarbeston Road
16:06 16:41 Haverfordwest
16:14 16:49 Johnston
16:29 17:04 Milford Haven

This train will be terminated at Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Bridgend, Pyle, Port Talbot Parkway, Baglan, Briton Ferry, Neath, Skewen, Llansamlet, Swansea, Gowerton and Llanelli.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 15:24
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:40 10:40 Holyhead
11:07 11:07 Bangor Gwynedd
11:25 11:25 Llandudno Junction
11:31 11:31 Colwyn Bay
11:41 11:41 Rhyl
11:47 11:47 Prestatyn
12:00 12:00 Flint
12:19 12:19 Chester
12:34 12:34 Wrexham General
12:41 12:41 Ruabon
12:48 12:48 Chirk
12:53 12:53 Gobowen
13:15 13:15 Shrewsbury
13:30 13:30 Church Stretton
13:38 13:38 Craven Arms
13:45 13:45 Ludlow
14:11 14:11 Hereford
14:33 14:33 Abergavenny
14:56 14:56 Newport South Wales
15:13 15:10 Cardiff Central
15:32 Not Stopping Bridgend
15:40 Not Stopping Pyle
15:49 Not Stopping Port Talbot Parkway
15:52 Not Stopping Baglan
15:55 Not Stopping Briton Ferry
15:59 Not Stopping Neath
16:03 Not Stopping Skewen
16:07 Not Stopping Llansamlet
16:23 Not Stopping Swansea
16:34 Not Stopping Gowerton
16:41 Not Stopping Llanelli

This train will be delayed at Cardiff Central and is expected to be 25 minutes late.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 13:42
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:08 11:08 Milford Haven
11:16 11:16 Johnston
11:23 11:23 Haverfordwest
11:31 11:31 Clarbeston Road
11:38 11:38 Clunderwen
11:44 11:44 Whitland
12:05 12:05 Carmarthen
12:23 12:23 Pembrey & Burry Port
12:30 12:30 Llanelli
12:36 12:36 Gowerton
12:54 12:54 Swansea
13:05 13:05 Neath
13:12 13:12 Port Talbot Parkway
13:25 13:25 Bridgend
14:05 14:30 Cardiff Central
14:19 14:44 Newport South Wales
14:29 14:54 Cwmbran
14:43 15:08 Abergavenny
15:08 15:33 Hereford
15:21 15:46 Leominster
15:32 15:57 Ludlow
15:59 16:24 Shrewsbury
16:31 16:56 Crewe
16:48 17:13 Wilmslow
16:58 17:23 Stockport
17:14 17:39 Manchester Piccadilly

This train will be delayed at Bridgend and is expected to be 35 minutes late.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 13:59
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:30 11:30 Manchester Piccadilly
11:39 11:39 Stockport
11:46 11:46 Wilmslow
12:08 12:08 Crewe
12:39 12:39 Shrewsbury
13:05 13:05 Ludlow
13:15 13:15 Leominster
13:32 13:32 Hereford
13:55 13:55 Abergavenny
14:05 14:05 Pontypool And New Inn
14:10 14:10 Cwmbran
14:22 14:22 Newport South Wales
14:43 14:43 Cardiff Central
15:02 15:37 Bridgend
15:15 15:50 Port Talbot Parkway
15:22 15:57 Neath
15:37 16:12 Swansea
15:48 16:23 Gowerton
15:56 16:31 Llanelli
16:02 16:37 Pembrey & Burry Port
16:08 16:43 Kidwelly
16:13 16:48 Ferryside
16:30 17:05 Carmarthen

This train will be delayed between Cardiff Central and Bridgend and is expected to be 3 minutes late.
This train will be diverted between Cardiff Central and Bridgend.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 15:24
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:30 12:30 Manchester Piccadilly
12:39 12:39 Stockport
12:46 12:46 Wilmslow
13:08 13:08 Crewe
13:40 13:40 Shrewsbury
14:06 14:06 Ludlow
14:16 14:16 Leominster
14:33 14:33 Hereford
14:56 14:56 Abergavenny
15:09 15:09 Cwmbran
15:22 15:22 Newport South Wales
15:39 15:39 Cardiff Central
16:01 16:04 Bridgend
16:14 16:17 Port Talbot Parkway
16:21 16:24 Neath
16:40 16:43 Swansea
16:51 16:54 Gowerton
16:59 17:02 Llanelli
17:05 17:08 Pembrey & Burry Port
17:11 17:14 Kidwelly
17:16 17:19 Ferryside
17:31 17:34 Carmarthen
17:46 17:49 Whitland
17:52 17:55 Clunderwen
18:00 18:03 Clarbeston Road
18:08 18:11 Haverfordwest
18:16 18:19 Johnston
18:31 18:34 Milford Haven

This train will be delayed at Cardiff Central and is expected to be 35 minutes late.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 13:59
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:02 13:02 Carmarthen
13:12 13:12 Ferryside
13:17 13:17 Kidwelly
13:23 13:23 Pembrey & Burry Port
13:30 13:30 Llanelli
13:37 13:37 Gowerton
13:55 13:55 Swansea
14:06 14:06 Neath
14:13 14:13 Port Talbot Parkway
14:26 14:26 Bridgend
14:50 15:25 Cardiff Central
15:04 15:39 Newport South Wales
15:14 15:49 Cwmbran
15:27 16:02 Abergavenny
15:53 16:28 Hereford
16:06 16:41 Leominster
16:17 16:52 Ludlow
16:25 17:00 Craven Arms
16:50 17:25 Shrewsbury
17:01 17:36 Wem
17:10 17:45 Whitchurch Shropshire
17:19 17:54 Nantwich
17:30 18:05 Crewe
17:47 18:22 Wilmslow
17:58 18:33 Stockport
18:13 18:48 Manchester Piccadilly

This train will be delayed at Cardiff Central and is expected to be 35 minutes late.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 15:24
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:08 13:08 Milford Haven
13:16 13:16 Johnston
13:23 13:23 Haverfordwest
13:31 13:31 Clarbeston Road
13:38 13:38 Clunderwen
13:44 13:44 Whitland
14:05 14:05 Carmarthen
14:23 14:23 Pembrey & Burry Port
14:30 14:30 Llanelli
14:36 14:36 Gowerton
14:55 14:55 Swansea
15:06 15:06 Neath
15:13 15:13 Port Talbot Parkway
15:26 15:26 Bridgend
15:50 16:25 Cardiff Central
16:04 16:39 Newport South Wales
16:14 16:49 Cwmbran
16:19 16:54 Pontypool And New Inn
16:29 17:04 Abergavenny
16:54 17:29 Hereford
17:07 17:42 Leominster
17:18 17:53 Ludlow
17:27 18:02 Craven Arms
17:36 18:11 Church Stretton
17:51 18:26 Shrewsbury
18:09 18:44 Whitchurch Shropshire
18:19 18:54 Nantwich
18:31 19:06 Crewe
18:48 19:23 Wilmslow
18:58 19:33 Stockport
19:15 19:50 Manchester Piccadilly

This train will be delayed between Bridgend and Cardiff Central and is expected to be 33 minutes late.
This train will be diverted between Bridgend and Cardiff Central.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 15:24
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:29 13:29 Fishguard Harbour
13:32 13:32 Fishguard & Goodwick
14:04 14:04 Whitland
14:28 14:28 Carmarthen
14:50 14:50 Llanelli
15:37 15:37 Bridgend
15:58 16:31 Cardiff Central

This train will be delayed between Cardiff Central and Bridgend and is expected to be 4 minutes late.
This train will be diverted between Cardiff Central and Bridgend.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 15:24
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:30 13:30 Manchester Piccadilly
13:39 13:39 Stockport
13:46 13:46 Wilmslow
14:08 14:08 Crewe
14:17 14:17 Nantwich
14:28 14:28 Whitchurch Shropshire
14:50 14:50 Shrewsbury
15:05 15:05 Church Stretton
15:13 15:13 Craven Arms
15:20 15:20 Ludlow
15:31 15:31 Leominster
15:51 15:51 Hereford
16:14 16:14 Abergavenny
16:23 16:23 Pontypool And New Inn
16:28 16:28 Cwmbran
16:40 16:40 Newport South Wales
17:04 17:04 Cardiff Central
17:25 17:29 Bridgend
17:32 17:36 Pyle
17:40 17:44 Port Talbot Parkway
17:42 17:46 Baglan
17:46 17:50 Briton Ferry
17:50 17:54 Neath
17:54 17:58 Skewen
17:58 18:02 Llansamlet
18:09 18:13 Swansea
18:20 18:24 Gowerton
18:28 18:32 Llanelli
18:33 18:37 Pembrey & Burry Port
18:39 18:43 Kidwelly
18:45 18:49 Ferryside
19:02 19:06 Carmarthen
19:18 19:22 Whitland
19:28 19:32 Narberth
19:38 19:42 Kilgetty
19:40 19:44 Saundersfoot
19:52 19:56 Tenby

This train will call additionally at Gowerton, Kidwelly and Ferryside.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 13:49
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:00 14:00 Swansea
14:09 Gowerton
14:16 14:16 Llanelli
14:22 14:22 Pembrey & Burry Port
14:29 Kidwelly
14:33 Ferryside
14:51 14:51 Carmarthen
15:06 15:06 Whitland
15:15 15:15 Narberth
15:25 15:25 Kilgetty
15:27 15:27 Saundersfoot
15:45 15:45 Tenby
15:48 15:48 Penally
15:54 15:54 Manorbier
16:02 16:02 Lamphey
16:05 16:05 Pembroke
16:19 16:19 Pembroke Dock

This train will be started from Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Maesteg, Maesteg Ewenny Road, Garth Mid Glamorgan, Tondu, Sarn, Wildmill, Bridgend, Pencoed, Llanharan and Pontyclun.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Road transport will be serving stations Cardiff Ctl - Bridgend - Maesteg.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 14:01
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:15 Not Stopping Maesteg
14:17 Not Stopping Maesteg Ewenny Road
14:20 Not Stopping Garth Mid Glamorgan
14:29 Not Stopping Tondu
14:32 Not Stopping Sarn
14:34 Not Stopping Wildmill
14:38 Not Stopping Bridgend
14:44 Not Stopping Pencoed
14:48 Not Stopping Llanharan
14:52 Not Stopping Pontyclun
15:12 15:12 Cardiff Central
15:28 15:28 Newport South Wales
15:37 15:37 Severn Tunnel Jn
15:41 15:41 Caldicot
15:50 15:50 Chepstow
15:59 15:59 Lydney
16:22 16:22 Gloucester
16:34 16:34 Cheltenham Spa

This train will be delayed between Cardiff Central and Bridgend and is expected to be 4 minutes late.
This train will be diverted between Cardiff Central and Bridgend.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 15:24
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:45 14:45 Gloucester
15:04 15:04 Lydney
15:14 15:14 Chepstow
15:22 15:22 Caldicot
15:25 15:25 Severn Tunnel Jn
15:42 15:42 Newport South Wales
16:04 16:04 Cardiff Central
16:25 16:29 Bridgend
16:33 16:37 Pyle
16:41 16:45 Port Talbot Parkway
16:49 16:53 Neath
17:05 17:09 Swansea
17:16 17:20 Gowerton
17:24 17:28 Llanelli
17:30 17:34 Pembrey & Burry Port
17:36 17:40 Kidwelly
17:42 17:46 Ferryside
17:57 18:01 Carmarthen
18:13 18:17 Whitland
18:20 18:24 Clunderwen
18:27 18:31 Clarbeston Road
18:46 18:50 Fishguard & Goodwick
18:56 19:00 Fishguard Harbour

This train will no longer call at Grangetown, Cogan, Eastbrook, Dinas Powys, Cadoxton and Barry Docks.
This is due to an earlier broken down train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 16:03
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:52 14:52 Aberdare
14:55 14:55 Cwmbach
14:58 14:58 Fernhill
15:04 15:04 Mountain Ash
15:07 15:07 Penrhiwceiber
15:13 15:13 Abercynon
15:24 15:24 Pontypridd
15:27 15:27 Trefforest
15:34 15:34 Taffs Well
15:37 15:37 Radyr
15:40 15:40 Llandaf
15:45 15:45 Cathays
15:51 15:51 Cardiff Queen Street
15:55 15:55 Cardiff Central
15:59 Not Stopping Grangetown
16:03 Not Stopping Cogan
16:05 Not Stopping Eastbrook
16:07 Not Stopping Dinas Powys
16:12 Not Stopping Cadoxton
16:14 Not Stopping Barry Docks
16:19 16:19 Barry
16:25 16:25 Barry Island

This train will be started from Bridgend.
This train will no longer call at Carmarthen, Ferryside, Kidwelly, Pembrey & Burry Port, Llanelli, Gowerton, Swansea, Neath and Port Talbot Parkway.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 15:52
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:03 Not Stopping Carmarthen
15:13 Not Stopping Ferryside
15:18 Not Stopping Kidwelly
15:25 Not Stopping Pembrey & Burry Port
15:32 Not Stopping Llanelli
15:38 Not Stopping Gowerton
15:55 Not Stopping Swansea
16:06 Not Stopping Neath
16:13 Not Stopping Port Talbot Parkway
16:26 16:26 Bridgend
16:50 16:50 Cardiff Central
17:04 17:04 Newport South Wales
17:14 17:14 Cwmbran
17:27 17:27 Abergavenny
17:53 17:53 Hereford
18:06 18:06 Leominster
18:17 18:17 Ludlow
18:25 18:25 Craven Arms
18:34 18:34 Church Stretton
18:50 18:50 Shrewsbury
19:06 19:06 Whitchurch Shropshire
19:16 19:16 Nantwich
19:31 19:31 Crewe
19:48 19:48 Wilmslow
19:58 19:58 Stockport
20:15 20:15 Manchester Piccadilly

This train will be started from Carmarthen.
This train will no longer call at Milford Haven, Johnston, Haverfordwest, Clarbeston Road, Clunderwen and Whitland.
This is due to a train fault.
Replacement road transport has been arranged to run between Milford Haven and Carmarthen. Supplied by E J Evans.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 15:04
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:08 Not Stopping Milford Haven
15:16 Not Stopping Johnston
15:23 Not Stopping Haverfordwest
15:31 Not Stopping Clarbeston Road
15:38 Not Stopping Clunderwen
15:44 Not Stopping Whitland
16:05 16:05 Carmarthen
16:23 16:23 Pembrey & Burry Port
16:30 16:30 Llanelli
16:36 16:36 Gowerton
16:55 16:55 Swansea
17:06 17:06 Neath
17:13 17:13 Port Talbot Parkway
17:26 17:26 Bridgend
17:50 17:50 Cardiff Central
18:04 18:04 Newport South Wales
18:14 18:14 Cwmbran
18:19 18:19 Pontypool And New Inn
18:29 18:29 Abergavenny
18:54 18:54 Hereford
19:07 19:07 Leominster
19:18 19:18 Ludlow
19:27 19:27 Craven Arms
19:36 19:36 Church Stretton
19:51 19:51 Shrewsbury
20:23 20:23 Crewe
20:40 20:40 Wilmslow
20:52 20:52 Stockport
21:06 21:06 Manchester Piccadilly

This train will be delayed between Bridgend and Cardiff Central and is expected to be 31 minutes late.
This train will be diverted between Bridgend and Cardiff Central.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 15:24
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:10 15:10 Swansea
15:17 15:17 Llansamlet
15:21 15:21 Skewen
15:25 15:25 Neath
15:28 15:28 Briton Ferry
15:32 15:32 Baglan
15:36 15:36 Port Talbot Parkway
15:44 15:44 Pyle
15:53 15:53 Bridgend
16:21 16:52 Cardiff Central
16:35 17:06 Newport South Wales
16:44 17:15 Cwmbran
16:57 17:28 Abergavenny
17:24 17:55 Hereford
18:10 18:41 Shrewsbury
18:45 19:16 Crewe
19:05 19:36 Chester

This train will be started from Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Maesteg, Maesteg Ewenny Road, Garth Mid Glamorgan, Tondu, Sarn, Wildmill, Bridgend, Pencoed, Llanharan and Pontyclun.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 15:24
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:17 Not Stopping Maesteg
15:19 Not Stopping Maesteg Ewenny Road
15:22 Not Stopping Garth Mid Glamorgan
15:31 Not Stopping Tondu
15:34 Not Stopping Sarn
15:36 Not Stopping Wildmill
15:41 Not Stopping Bridgend
15:47 Not Stopping Pencoed
15:51 Not Stopping Llanharan
15:55 Not Stopping Pontyclun
16:12 16:12 Cardiff Central
16:27 16:27 Newport South Wales
16:38 16:38 Severn Tunnel Jn
16:40 16:40 Caldicot
16:49 16:49 Chepstow
16:58 16:58 Lydney
17:23 17:23 Gloucester
17:35 17:35 Cheltenham Spa

This train has started from Caerphilly.
This train will no longer call at Bargoed, Gilfach Fargoed, Pengam, Hengoed, Ystrad Mynach, Llanbradach, Aber, Grangetown and Dingle Road.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 16:06
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:17 Not Stopping Bargoed
15:19 Not Stopping Gilfach Fargoed
15:22 Not Stopping Pengam
15:25 Not Stopping Hengoed
15:28 Not Stopping Ystrad Mynach
15:33 Not Stopping Llanbradach
15:37 Not Stopping Aber
15:40 15:40 Caerphilly
15:44 15:44 Lisvane & Thornhill
15:46 15:46 Llanishen
15:49 15:49 Heath High Level
15:56 15:56 Cardiff Queen Street
16:01 16:01 Cardiff Central
16:05 Not Stopping Grangetown
16:11 Not Stopping Dingle Road
16:16 16:16 Penarth

This train will no longer call at Cathays, Llandaf, Radyr and Taffs Well.
This is due to an earlier broken down train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 15:54
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:25 15:25 Barry Island
15:30 15:30 Barry
15:33 15:33 Barry Docks
15:36 15:36 Cadoxton
15:40 15:40 Dinas Powys
15:43 15:43 Eastbrook
15:45 15:45 Cogan
15:49 15:49 Grangetown
15:56 15:56 Cardiff Central
16:00 16:00 Cardiff Queen Street
16:03 Not Stopping Cathays
16:07 Not Stopping Llandaf
16:10 Not Stopping Radyr
16:14 Not Stopping Taffs Well
16:18 16:18 Trefforest Estate
16:22 16:22 Trefforest
16:27 16:27 Pontypridd
16:34 16:34 Abercynon
16:39 16:39 Quakers Yard
16:47 16:47 Merthyr Vale
16:50 16:50 Troed Y Rhiw
16:53 16:53 Pentre-Bach
17:01 17:01 Merthyr Tydfil

This train will no longer call at Heath High Level, Llanishen and Lisvane & Thornhill.
This is due to an earlier broken down train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 15:54
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:32 15:32 Penarth
15:34 15:34 Dingle Road
15:38 15:38 Grangetown
15:46 15:46 Cardiff Central
15:50 15:50 Cardiff Queen Street
15:55 Not Stopping Heath High Level
15:58 Not Stopping Llanishen
16:00 Not Stopping Lisvane & Thornhill
16:06 16:06 Caerphilly
16:08 16:08 Aber
16:12 16:12 Llanbradach
16:17 16:17 Ystrad Mynach
16:20 16:20 Hengoed
16:23 16:23 Pengam
16:31 16:31 Bargoed

This train has been delayed from Cardiff Central and is now 26 minutes late.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 16:23
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:50 16:16 Cardiff Central
16:04 16:30 Newport South Wales
16:14 16:40 Cwmbran
16:19 16:45 Pontypool And New Inn
16:29 16:55 Abergavenny
16:54 17:20 Hereford
17:07 17:33 Leominster
17:18 17:44 Ludlow
17:27 17:53 Craven Arms
17:36 18:02 Church Stretton
17:51 18:17 Shrewsbury
18:09 18:35 Whitchurch Shropshire
18:19 18:45 Nantwich
18:31 18:57 Crewe
18:48 19:14 Wilmslow
18:58 19:24 Stockport
19:15 19:41 Manchester Piccadilly

This train has been delayed from Cardiff Central and is now 19 minutes late.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 16:23
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:50 16:09 Cardiff Central
16:09 16:28 Bridgend
16:17 16:36 Pyle
16:26 16:45 Port Talbot Parkway
16:29 16:48 Baglan
16:32 16:51 Briton Ferry
16:36 16:55 Neath
16:40 16:59 Skewen
16:44 17:03 Llansamlet
16:52 17:11 Swansea

This train will call additionally at Kidwelly and Ferryside.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 15:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:00 16:00 Swansea
16:11 16:11 Gowerton
16:18 16:18 Llanelli
16:24 16:24 Pembrey & Burry Port
16:31 Kidwelly
16:37 Ferryside
16:51 16:51 Carmarthen
17:06 17:06 Whitland
17:15 17:15 Narberth
17:25 17:25 Kilgetty
17:27 17:27 Saundersfoot
17:45 17:45 Tenby
17:48 17:48 Penally
17:54 17:54 Manorbier
18:02 18:02 Lamphey
18:05 18:05 Pembroke
18:19 18:19 Pembroke Dock

This train will no longer call at Cathays, Llandaf, Radyr and Taffs Well.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 16:16
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:06 16:06 Cardiff Central
16:10 16:10 Cardiff Queen Street
16:13 Not Stopping Cathays
16:17 Not Stopping Llandaf
16:20 Not Stopping Radyr
16:24 Not Stopping Taffs Well
16:31 16:31 Trefforest
16:36 16:36 Pontypridd
16:41 16:41 Trehafod
16:45 16:45 Porth
16:49 16:49 Dinas Rhondda
16:51 16:51 Tonypandy
16:53 16:53 Llwynypia
16:59 16:59 Ystrad Rhondda
17:01 17:01 Ton Pentre
17:04 17:04 Treorchy
17:07 17:07 Ynyswen
17:13 17:13 Treherbert

This train will be started from Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Maesteg, Maesteg Ewenny Road, Garth Mid Glamorgan, Tondu, Sarn, Wildmill, Bridgend, Pencoed, Llanharan and Pontyclun.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Road transport will be serving stations Cardiff Ctl - Bridgend - Maesteg.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 14:01
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:15 Not Stopping Maesteg
16:17 Not Stopping Maesteg Ewenny Road
16:20 Not Stopping Garth Mid Glamorgan
16:29 Not Stopping Tondu
16:32 Not Stopping Sarn
16:34 Not Stopping Wildmill
16:38 Not Stopping Bridgend
16:44 Not Stopping Pencoed
16:48 Not Stopping Llanharan
16:52 Not Stopping Pontyclun
17:12 17:12 Cardiff Central
17:28 17:28 Newport South Wales
17:39 17:39 Severn Tunnel Jn
17:41 17:41 Caldicot
17:50 17:50 Chepstow
17:59 17:59 Lydney
18:22 18:22 Gloucester
18:34 18:34 Cheltenham Spa

This train will be started from Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Llanelli, Swansea, Llansamlet, Skewen, Neath, Briton Ferry, Baglan, Port Talbot Parkway, Pyle and Bridgend.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 15:24
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:45 Not Stopping Llanelli
17:10 Not Stopping Swansea
17:16 Not Stopping Llansamlet
17:20 Not Stopping Skewen
17:24 Not Stopping Neath
17:28 Not Stopping Briton Ferry
17:31 Not Stopping Baglan
17:35 Not Stopping Port Talbot Parkway
17:43 Not Stopping Pyle
17:55 Not Stopping Bridgend
18:21 18:21 Cardiff Central
18:35 18:35 Newport South Wales
18:57 18:57 Abergavenny
19:22 19:22 Hereford
19:43 19:43 Ludlow
20:10 20:10 Shrewsbury
20:42 20:42 Crewe
21:01 21:01 Chester

3 Station Update
Port Talbot station car park directly outside the ticket office will be closed from the 7thApril until further notice.  This enables Network Rail to commence the construction work for the station redevelopment.
Last Updated :28/03/2014 10:28

The ticket office will be temporarily relocated to the outside of the station building from 19 May 2013 until further notice. New ticket vending machines will also be available from 19 May. Please remember, to travel on a train you must buy a ticket at the first available opportunity.

Last Updated :03/10/2013 12:14
At Carmarthen station.
The station will be unstaffed from 14:00 on 24/07/2014 until further notice.
Last Updated :24/07/2014 13:45
2 Improvement Works For Today
There will be changes to published services between Wrexham General, Chester and Shrewsbury from Saturday 2 to Sunday 10 August. This is due to Network Rail?s improvement work to provide an additional track between Wrexham General and Chester. This will lead to an improvement in punctuality in the future. The work will affect your journey if you are using the following Arriva Trains Wales services between: 1. South Wales / Shrewsbury and Holyhead 
2. Birmingham International and Holyhead
For further information, please visit www.arrivatrainswales.co.uk/150714ChesterWrexham
Last Updated :23/07/2014 09:31
Cambrian Coast Amended Timetable from 01st May 2014 until further notice can be found here
Last Updated :30/06/2014 05:26
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 16:24:31 24-07-2014