Live train information for all journeys
1 Line Update
Due to a broken down freight train between Shrewsbury and Wem all Shrewsbury to Crewe lines are blocked.
Impact:
Train services running through these stations may be delayed by up to 40 mins or diverted between Shrewsbury and Crewe. Disruption is expected until 09:45 01/10.
Customer Advice:
Road transport booked to operate from Whitchurch - Crewe. ETA for bus at Whitchurch is 0930, at Nantwich 0955 arriving at Crewe at 1010.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 08:55
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
1 Train Formation Update
Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 4 between Machynlleth and Shrewsbury.
Additional Facilities Information:
Service will be formed of four coaches from Shrewsbury.
This is due to a shortage of serviceable train sets.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 07:31
Scheduled Expected Destination
07:30 07:30 Aberystwyth
07:43 07:43 Borth
07:54 07:54 Dovey Junction
08:07 08:07 Machynlleth
08:33 08:33 Caersws
08:46 08:46 Newtown Powys
09:01 09:01 Welshpool
09:33 09:33 Shrewsbury
09:46 09:46 Wellington Shropshire
09:53 09:53 Telford Central
10:10 10:10 Wolverhampton
10:21 10:21 Smethwick Galton Bdg L.L.
10:36 10:36 Birmingham New Street
10:49 10:49 Birmingham International

0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
19 Other Train Service Updates
This train is being delayed between Shrewsbury and Crewe and is now expected to be 40 minutes late.
This train will be diverted between Shrewsbury and Crewe.
This train will be terminated at Wilmslow.
This train will no longer call at Stockport and Manchester Piccadilly.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 09:18
Scheduled Expected Destination
05:03 05:03 Carmarthen
05:21 05:21 Pembrey & Burry Port
05:28 05:28 Llanelli
06:01 06:01 Port Talbot Parkway
06:09 06:09 Pyle
06:16 06:16 Bridgend
06:22 06:22 Pencoed
06:26 06:26 Llanharan
06:31 06:31 Pontyclun
06:50 06:50 Cardiff Central
07:04 07:04 Newport South Wales
07:14 07:14 Cwmbran
07:27 07:27 Abergavenny
07:53 07:53 Hereford
08:06 08:06 Leominster
08:17 08:17 Ludlow
08:25 08:25 Craven Arms
08:34 08:34 Church Stretton
08:50 08:50 Shrewsbury
09:06 09:07 Whitchurch Shropshire
09:16 09:16 Nantwich
09:30 10:10 Crewe
09:47 10:27 Wilmslow
09:58 Not Stopping Stockport
10:14 Not Stopping Manchester Piccadilly

This train has been delayed at Llandaf and is now 8 minutes late.
This train will be terminated at Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Grangetown, Cogan, Eastbrook, Dinas Powys, Cadoxton, Barry Docks, Barry and Barry Island.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 09:06
Scheduled Expected Destination
07:51 07:51 Aberdare
07:54 07:54 Cwmbach
07:58 07:58 Fernhill
08:04 08:04 Mountain Ash
08:08 08:08 Penrhiwceiber
08:14 08:14 Abercynon
08:24 08:24 Pontypridd
08:27 08:27 Trefforest
08:34 08:34 Taffs Well
08:37 08:37 Radyr
08:40 08:48 Llandaf
08:45 08:53 Cathays
08:51 08:59 Cardiff Queen Street
08:55 09:02 Cardiff Central
08:59 Not Stopping Grangetown
09:03 Not Stopping Cogan
09:05 Not Stopping Eastbrook
09:07 Not Stopping Dinas Powys
09:12 Not Stopping Cadoxton
09:14 Not Stopping Barry Docks
09:19 Not Stopping Barry
09:26 Not Stopping Barry Island

This train has been delayed at Cardiff Central and is now 10 minutes late.
This train has started from Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Penarth, Dingle Road and Grangetown.
This is due to a passenger having been taken ill earlier.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 08:52
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:02 Not Stopping Penarth
08:04 Not Stopping Dingle Road
08:08 Not Stopping Grangetown
08:16 08:26 Cardiff Central
08:20 08:30 Cardiff Queen Street
08:25 08:35 Heath High Level
08:28 08:38 Llanishen
08:30 08:40 Lisvane & Thornhill
08:36 08:46 Caerphilly
08:38 08:48 Aber
08:40 08:50 Energlyn & Churchill Park
08:44 08:54 Llanbradach
08:49 08:59 Ystrad Mynach
08:52 09:02 Hengoed
08:55 09:05 Pengam
09:01 09:11 Bargoed
09:05 09:15 Brithdir
09:08 09:18 Tir-Phil
09:12 09:22 Pontlottyn
09:19 09:29 Rhymney

This train has been delayed from Cardiff Central and is now 12 minutes late.
This train will be terminated at Porth.
This train will no longer call at Cardiff Queen Street, Cathays, Llandaf, Taffs Well, Trefforest, Dinas Rhondda, Tonypandy, Llwynypia, Ystrad Rhondda, Ton Pentre, Treorchy, Ynyswen and Treherbert.
This is due to a passenger having been taken ill earlier.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 08:56
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:06 08:18 Cardiff Central
08:10 Not Stopping Cardiff Queen Street
08:13 Not Stopping Cathays
08:17 Not Stopping Llandaf
08:20 08:32 Radyr
08:24 Not Stopping Taffs Well
08:31 Not Stopping Trefforest
08:36 08:48 Pontypridd
08:41 08:53 Trehafod
08:45 08:56 Porth
08:49 Not Stopping Dinas Rhondda
08:51 Not Stopping Tonypandy
08:53 Not Stopping Llwynypia
08:59 Not Stopping Ystrad Rhondda
09:01 Not Stopping Ton Pentre
09:04 Not Stopping Treorchy
09:07 Not Stopping Ynyswen
09:14 Not Stopping Treherbert

This train is being delayed at Cardiff Queen Street.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 09:15
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:08 08:08 Merthyr Tydfil
08:12 08:12 Pentre-Bach
08:15 08:15 Troed Y Rhiw
08:20 08:20 Merthyr Vale
08:25 08:25 Quakers Yard
08:29 08:29 Abercynon
08:39 08:39 Pontypridd
08:42 08:42 Trefforest
08:46 08:46 Trefforest Estate
08:50 08:50 Taffs Well
08:53 08:53 Radyr
08:56 08:56 Llandaf
09:01 09:01 Cathays
09:06 09:06 Cardiff Queen Street
09:10 09:10 Cardiff Central
09:14 09:14 Grangetown
09:18 09:18 Cogan
09:20 09:20 Eastbrook
09:22 09:22 Dinas Powys
09:27 09:27 Cadoxton
09:29 09:29 Barry Docks
09:34 09:34 Barry
09:41 09:41 Barry Island

This train has been delayed at Cardiff Central and is now 8 minutes late.
This train will no longer call at Grangetown and Dingle Road.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 09:12
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:15 08:15 Bargoed
08:18 08:18 Gilfach Fargoed
08:20 08:20 Pengam
08:24 08:24 Hengoed
08:27 08:27 Ystrad Mynach
08:31 08:31 Llanbradach
08:35 08:35 Energlyn & Churchill Park
08:37 08:37 Aber
08:40 08:40 Caerphilly
08:44 08:44 Lisvane & Thornhill
08:46 08:46 Llanishen
08:49 08:49 Heath High Level
08:56 08:56 Cardiff Queen Street
09:01 09:09 Cardiff Central
09:05 Not Stopping Grangetown
09:11 Not Stopping Dingle Road
09:17 09:25 Penarth

This train will be terminated at Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Cardiff Queen Street, Heath High Level, Llanishen, Lisvane & Thornhill, Caerphilly, Aber, Llanbradach, Ystrad Mynach, Hengoed, Pengam and Bargoed.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 08:31
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:17 08:17 Penarth
08:19 08:19 Dingle Road
08:23 08:23 Grangetown
08:31 08:29 Cardiff Central
08:35 Not Stopping Cardiff Queen Street
08:40 Not Stopping Heath High Level
08:43 Not Stopping Llanishen
08:45 Not Stopping Lisvane & Thornhill
08:51 Not Stopping Caerphilly
08:53 Not Stopping Aber
08:57 Not Stopping Llanbradach
09:07 Not Stopping Ystrad Mynach
09:10 Not Stopping Hengoed
09:13 Not Stopping Pengam
09:22 Not Stopping Bargoed

This train has been delayed from Treherbert and is now 10 minutes late.
This is due to a passenger having been taken ill earlier.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 08:52
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:17 08:27 Treherbert
08:19 08:29 Ynyswen
08:21 08:31 Treorchy
08:23 08:33 Ton Pentre
08:28 08:38 Ystrad Rhondda
08:30 08:40 Llwynypia
08:33 08:43 Tonypandy
08:35 08:45 Dinas Rhondda
08:39 08:49 Porth
08:42 08:52 Trehafod
08:48 08:58 Pontypridd
08:51 09:01 Trefforest
08:58 09:08 Taffs Well
09:01 09:11 Radyr
09:04 09:14 Llandaf
09:09 09:19 Cathays
09:16 09:26 Cardiff Queen Street
09:23 09:33 Cardiff Central

This train is being delayed at Radyr.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 09:15
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:21 08:21 Aberdare
08:24 08:24 Cwmbach
08:28 08:28 Fernhill
08:34 08:34 Mountain Ash
08:38 08:38 Penrhiwceiber
08:44 08:44 Abercynon
08:54 08:54 Pontypridd
08:57 08:57 Trefforest
09:04 09:04 Taffs Well
09:07 09:07 Radyr
09:10 09:10 Llandaf
09:15 09:15 Cathays
09:21 09:21 Cardiff Queen Street
09:25 09:25 Cardiff Central
09:29 09:29 Grangetown
09:33 09:33 Cogan
09:35 09:35 Eastbrook
09:37 09:37 Dinas Powys
09:42 09:42 Cadoxton
09:44 09:44 Barry Docks
09:49 09:49 Barry
09:56 09:56 Barry Island

This train will be started from Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Barry Island, Barry, Barry Docks, Cadoxton, Dinas Powys, Eastbrook, Cogan and Grangetown.
This is due to a passenger being taken ill.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 08:06
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:25 Not Stopping Barry Island
08:30 Not Stopping Barry
08:33 Not Stopping Barry Docks
08:36 Not Stopping Cadoxton
08:40 Not Stopping Dinas Powys
08:43 Not Stopping Eastbrook
08:45 Not Stopping Cogan
08:49 Not Stopping Grangetown
08:56 08:56 Cardiff Central
09:00 09:00 Cardiff Queen Street
09:03 09:03 Cathays
09:07 09:07 Llandaf
09:10 09:10 Radyr
09:14 09:14 Taffs Well
09:18 09:18 Trefforest Estate
09:22 09:22 Trefforest
09:27 09:27 Pontypridd
09:34 09:34 Abercynon
09:39 09:39 Quakers Yard
09:47 09:47 Merthyr Vale
09:51 09:51 Troed Y Rhiw
09:54 09:54 Pentre-Bach
10:03 10:03 Merthyr Tydfil

This train is being delayed at Cardiff Queen Street.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 09:15
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:32 08:32 Bargoed
08:37 08:37 Pengam
08:40 08:40 Hengoed
08:43 08:43 Ystrad Mynach
08:48 08:48 Llanbradach
08:52 08:52 Aber
08:55 08:55 Caerphilly
08:59 08:59 Lisvane & Thornhill
09:01 09:01 Llanishen
09:04 09:04 Heath High Level
09:11 09:11 Cardiff Queen Street
09:16 09:16 Cardiff Central
09:20 09:20 Grangetown
09:26 09:26 Dingle Road
09:32 09:32 Penarth

This train has been delayed at Barry and is now 9 minutes late.
This train will be terminated at Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Cardiff Queen Street, Cathays, Llandaf, Radyr, Taffs Well, Trefforest, Pontypridd, Abercynon, Penrhiwceiber, Mountain Ash, Fernhill, Cwmbach and Aberdare.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 09:03
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:40 08:40 Barry Island
08:45 08:54 Barry
08:48 08:57 Barry Docks
08:51 09:00 Cadoxton
08:55 09:04 Dinas Powys
08:58 09:07 Eastbrook
09:00 09:09 Cogan
09:04 09:13 Grangetown
09:11 09:18 Cardiff Central
09:15 Not Stopping Cardiff Queen Street
09:18 Not Stopping Cathays
09:22 Not Stopping Llandaf
09:25 Not Stopping Radyr
09:29 Not Stopping Taffs Well
09:36 Not Stopping Trefforest
09:41 Not Stopping Pontypridd
09:49 Not Stopping Abercynon
09:55 Not Stopping Penrhiwceiber
10:04 Not Stopping Mountain Ash
10:07 Not Stopping Fernhill
10:11 Not Stopping Cwmbach
10:19 Not Stopping Aberdare

This train is being delayed at Cardiff Central.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 09:15
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:45 08:45 Coryton
08:46 08:46 Whitchurch Cardiff
08:48 08:48 Rhiwbina
08:50 08:50 Birchgrove
08:51 08:51 Ty Glas
08:54 08:54 Heath Low Level
09:01 09:01 Cardiff Queen Street
09:06 09:06 Cardiff Central
09:10 09:10 Ninian Park
09:14 09:14 Waun-Gron Park
09:16 09:16 Fairwater
09:19 09:19 Danescourt
09:27 09:27 Radyr

This train will be starting late from Barry Island and is expected to be 6 minutes late.
This is due to a passenger having been taken ill earlier.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 08:52
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:55 09:01 Barry Island
09:00 09:06 Barry
09:03 09:09 Barry Docks
09:06 09:12 Cadoxton
09:10 09:16 Dinas Powys
09:13 09:19 Eastbrook
09:15 09:21 Cogan
09:19 09:25 Grangetown
09:26 09:32 Cardiff Central
09:30 09:36 Cardiff Queen Street
09:33 09:39 Cathays
09:37 09:43 Llandaf
09:40 09:46 Radyr
09:44 09:50 Taffs Well
09:48 09:54 Trefforest Estate
09:52 09:58 Trefforest
09:57 10:03 Pontypridd
10:04 10:10 Abercynon
10:09 10:15 Quakers Yard
10:17 10:23 Merthyr Vale
10:21 10:27 Troed Y Rhiw
10:24 10:30 Pentre-Bach
10:33 10:39 Merthyr Tydfil

An additional train service has been planned to operate as shown 01/10/14 09:11 Cardiff Central to Aberdare due 10:19.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 09:03
Scheduled Expected Destination
09:11 09:11 Cardiff Central
09:15 09:15 Cardiff Queen Street
09:18 09:18 Cathays
09:22 09:22 Llandaf
09:25 09:25 Radyr
09:29 09:29 Taffs Well
09:36 09:36 Trefforest
09:41 09:41 Pontypridd
09:49 09:49 Abercynon
09:55 09:55 Penrhiwceiber
10:04 10:04 Mountain Ash
10:07 10:07 Fernhill
10:11 10:11 Cwmbach
10:19 10:19 Aberdare

This train will be started from Porth.
This train will no longer call at Treherbert, Ynyswen, Treorchy, Ton Pentre, Ystrad Rhondda, Llwynypia, Tonypandy and Dinas Rhondda.
This is due to a passenger having been taken ill earlier.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 08:56
Scheduled Expected Destination
09:17 Not Stopping Treherbert
09:19 Not Stopping Ynyswen
09:21 Not Stopping Treorchy
09:23 Not Stopping Ton Pentre
09:28 Not Stopping Ystrad Rhondda
09:30 Not Stopping Llwynypia
09:33 Not Stopping Tonypandy
09:35 Not Stopping Dinas Rhondda
09:39 09:39 Porth
09:42 09:42 Trehafod
09:48 09:48 Pontypridd
09:51 09:51 Trefforest
09:58 09:58 Taffs Well
10:01 10:01 Radyr
10:04 10:04 Llandaf
10:09 10:09 Cathays
10:16 10:16 Cardiff Queen Street
10:23 10:23 Cardiff Central

This train will be started from Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Bargoed, Gilfach Fargoed, Pengam, Hengoed, Ystrad Mynach, Llanbradach, Aber, Caerphilly, Lisvane & Thornhill, Llanishen, Heath High Level and Cardiff Queen Street.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 08:31
Scheduled Expected Destination
09:25 Not Stopping Bargoed
09:27 Not Stopping Gilfach Fargoed
09:30 Not Stopping Pengam
09:33 Not Stopping Hengoed
09:43 Not Stopping Ystrad Mynach
09:48 Not Stopping Llanbradach
09:52 Not Stopping Aber
09:55 Not Stopping Caerphilly
09:59 Not Stopping Lisvane & Thornhill
10:01 Not Stopping Llanishen
10:04 Not Stopping Heath High Level
10:11 Not Stopping Cardiff Queen Street
10:16 10:16 Cardiff Central
10:20 10:20 Grangetown
10:26 10:26 Dingle Road
10:32 10:32 Penarth

This train will be started from Cardiff Central.
This train will no longer call at Barry Island, Barry, Barry Docks, Cadoxton, Dinas Powys, Eastbrook, Cogan and Grangetown.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 09:06
Scheduled Expected Destination
09:25 Not Stopping Barry Island
09:30 Not Stopping Barry
09:33 Not Stopping Barry Docks
09:36 Not Stopping Cadoxton
09:40 Not Stopping Dinas Powys
09:43 Not Stopping Eastbrook
09:45 Not Stopping Cogan
09:49 Not Stopping Grangetown
09:56 09:56 Cardiff Central
10:00 10:00 Cardiff Queen Street
10:03 10:03 Cathays
10:07 10:07 Llandaf
10:10 10:10 Radyr
10:14 10:14 Taffs Well
10:22 10:22 Trefforest
10:30 10:30 Pontypridd

This train will be started from Wilmslow.
This train will no longer call at Manchester Piccadilly and Stockport.
This is due to a broken down freight train.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 09:18
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:30 Not Stopping Manchester Piccadilly
10:39 Not Stopping Stockport
10:46 10:46 Wilmslow
11:08 11:08 Crewe
11:39 11:39 Shrewsbury
11:54 11:54 Church Stretton
12:08 12:08 Ludlow
12:18 12:18 Leominster
12:35 12:35 Hereford
12:58 12:58 Abergavenny
13:11 13:11 Cwmbran
13:23 13:23 Newport South Wales
13:41 13:41 Cardiff Central
14:04 14:04 Bridgend
14:18 14:18 Port Talbot Parkway
14:25 14:25 Neath
14:37 14:37 Swansea
14:51 14:51 Gowerton
14:56 14:56 Llanelli
15:02 15:02 Pembrey & Burry Port
15:28 15:28 Carmarthen
15:43 15:43 Whitland
15:50 15:50 Clunderwen
15:57 15:57 Clarbeston Road
16:06 16:06 Haverfordwest
16:14 16:14 Johnston
16:29 16:29 Milford Haven

8 Station Updates

Due to ongoing construction works at Radyr railway station, rail replacement buses will no longer be able to manoeuvre safely within the station car park. As a result, the pickup point for all rail replacement buses will be amended until further notice. 

All buses in both directions will set down and Pick up near the roundabout on Kings Road. 

All passengers should wait for rail replacement buses at the amended pickup point, which is approximately 2 minutes? walk from the station. 

Last Updated :04/09/2014 11:45
Port Talbot station car park directly outside the ticket office will be closed from the 7thApril until further notice.  This enables Network Rail to commence the construction work for the station redevelopment.
Last Updated :28/03/2014 10:28

The ticket office will be temporarily relocated to the outside of the station building from 19 May 2013 until further notice. New ticket vending machines will also be available from 19 May. Please remember, to travel on a train you must buy a ticket at the first available opportunity.

Last Updated :03/10/2013 12:14
At Bridgend station, the following issues have been reported:
The customer information system is out of order.
Ticket machines and Customer Information screen currently out of use
Last Updated :28/09/2014 18:58
The ticket vending machines are out of order at Newport South Wales station.
Last Updated :29/09/2014 07:44
At Port Talbot Parkway station, the following issues have been reported:
Step free access will be unavailable at the station between the platforms and street access every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday from 19:00 to 07:00 from 19:00 on 20/09/2014 until further notice.
There is no lighting on the station approach.
Additional Information:
During hours of darkness and due to refurbishment work at the station, the loss of lighting at the East end of the platforms means that access surfaces are considered unsafe.
For passengers with essential mobility requirements, alternative arrangements will be made from Swansea and Cardiff/Bridgend. Please inform the train Conductor or Arriva Customer Services about your requirements.
Last Updated :29/09/2014 19:57
Owing to uneven platforms passengers should take extra care at Rhiwbina station.
The platform edging has been reported as damaged. A repair team has been notified of the problem and will attend the station shortly.
Last Updated :25/09/2014 18:42
There is no lighting on the platforms at Yorton station.
Last Updated :01/10/2014 05:58
0 Improvement Works For Today
There are currently no Improvement Works reported.
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 09:17:33 01-10-2014