Live train information for all journeys
2 Line Updates
Due to a problem at a level crossing at Welshpool train services through this station may be subject to disruption on all routes. An estimate for the resumption of normal services will be provided as soon as the problem has been fully assessed.
Last Updated :31/10/2014 06:21
Due to emergency engineering works between Llandudno Junction and Llandudno trains have to run at reduced speed on all Southbound lines.
Impact:
Train services running to and from these stations may be delayed by up to 7 mins. Disruption is expected until 23:59 31/10.
Last Updated :31/10/2014 11:56
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
0 Train Formation Updates
There are currently no Train Formation Updates reported.
0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
6 Other Train Service Updates
This train is being delayed at Shrewsbury by up to 15 minutes but is expected to be on time at Cardiff Central.
This is due to poor rail conditions earlier.
Last Updated :31/10/2014 07:58
Scheduled Expected Destination
06:30 06:30 Manchester Piccadilly
06:39 06:39 Stockport
06:46 06:46 Wilmslow
07:08 07:08 Crewe
07:17 07:17 Nantwich
07:44 07:59 Shrewsbury
07:59 08:14 Church Stretton
08:07 08:22 Craven Arms
08:15 08:30 Ludlow
08:26 08:41 Leominster
08:42 08:57 Hereford
09:05 09:20 Abergavenny
09:17 09:32 Cwmbran
09:36 09:51 Newport South Wales
10:04 10:04 Cardiff Central
10:23 10:23 Bridgend
10:36 10:36 Port Talbot Parkway
10:43 10:43 Neath
11:00 11:00 Swansea
11:12 11:12 Gowerton
11:18 11:18 Llanelli
11:23 11:23 Pembrey & Burry Port
11:48 11:48 Carmarthen
12:01 12:01 Whitland
12:07 12:07 Clunderwen
12:15 12:15 Clarbeston Road
12:23 12:23 Haverfordwest
12:31 12:31 Johnston
12:48 12:48 Milford Haven

This train will be started from Crewe.
This train will no longer call at Manchester Piccadilly, Stockport and Wilmslow.
This is due to over-running engineering works.
Last Updated :31/10/2014 05:16
Scheduled Expected Destination
07:30 Not Stopping Manchester Piccadilly
07:39 Not Stopping Stockport
07:46 Not Stopping Wilmslow
08:08 08:08 Crewe
08:40 08:40 Shrewsbury
09:06 09:06 Ludlow
09:16 09:16 Leominster
09:33 09:33 Hereford
09:56 09:56 Abergavenny
10:09 10:09 Cwmbran
10:22 10:22 Newport South Wales
10:42 10:42 Cardiff Central
11:01 11:01 Bridgend
11:14 11:14 Port Talbot Parkway
11:21 11:21 Neath
11:38 11:38 Swansea
11:54 11:54 Llanelli
12:00 12:00 Pembrey & Burry Port
12:06 12:06 Kidwelly
12:11 12:11 Ferryside
12:26 12:26 Carmarthen

This train will be started from Llandudno Junction.
This train will no longer call at Llandudno and Deganwy.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Sourcing road transport.
Last Updated :31/10/2014 09:31
Scheduled Expected Destination
09:45 Not Stopping Llandudno
09:49 Not Stopping Deganwy
09:54 09:54 Llandudno Junction
10:00 10:00 Colwyn Bay
10:07 10:07 Abergele & Pensarn
10:13 10:13 Rhyl
10:19 10:19 Prestatyn
10:32 10:32 Flint
10:38 10:38 Shotton
10:52 10:52 Chester
11:01 11:01 Helsby
11:05 11:05 Frodsham
11:11 11:11 Runcorn East
11:19 11:19 Warrington Bank Quay
11:27 11:27 Earlestown
11:29 11:29 Newton-Le-Willows
11:48 11:48 Manchester Oxford Road
11:56 11:56 Manchester Piccadilly

This train will be started from Llandudno Junction.
This train will no longer call at Llandudno and Deganwy.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Arriva Buses Wales and Alpine Travel are operating a shuttle bus service between Llandudno and Llandudno Jct via Deganwy.
Last Updated :31/10/2014 10:10
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:44 Not Stopping Llandudno
10:48 Not Stopping Deganwy
10:53 10:53 Llandudno Junction
10:59 10:59 Colwyn Bay
11:06 11:06 Abergele & Pensarn
11:12 11:12 Rhyl
11:18 11:18 Prestatyn
11:31 11:31 Flint
11:37 11:37 Shotton
11:50 11:50 Chester
12:00 12:00 Helsby
12:04 12:04 Frodsham
12:09 12:09 Runcorn East
12:19 12:19 Warrington Bank Quay
12:27 12:27 Earlestown
12:29 12:29 Newton-Le-Willows
12:48 12:48 Manchester Oxford Road
12:56 12:56 Manchester Piccadilly

This train has been delayed from Cardiff Central and is now 24 minutes late.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :31/10/2014 11:42
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:14 11:38 Cardiff Central
11:34 11:58 Bridgend
11:42 12:06 Pyle
11:50 12:14 Port Talbot Parkway
11:54 12:18 Baglan
11:57 12:21 Briton Ferry
12:01 12:25 Neath
12:05 12:29 Skewen
12:09 12:33 Llansamlet
12:20 12:44 Swansea

This train will be started from Llandudno Junction.
This train will no longer call at Llandudno and Deganwy.
This is due to a member of train crew being unavailable.
Last Updated :31/10/2014 11:22
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:44 Not Stopping Llandudno
11:48 Not Stopping Deganwy
11:53 11:53 Llandudno Junction
11:59 11:59 Colwyn Bay
12:06 12:06 Abergele & Pensarn
12:12 12:12 Rhyl
12:18 12:18 Prestatyn
12:31 12:31 Flint
12:37 12:37 Shotton
12:50 12:50 Chester
13:00 13:00 Helsby
13:04 13:04 Frodsham
13:09 13:09 Runcorn East
13:19 13:19 Warrington Bank Quay
13:27 13:27 Earlestown
13:29 13:29 Newton-Le-Willows
13:48 13:48 Manchester Oxford Road
13:56 13:56 Manchester Piccadilly

7 Station Updates
Due to improvement works being undertaken on the Northbound platform at Tirphil a temporary access point will be introduced at the South end of the platform from 10/10/14. The new access point will be clearly signposted but please allow a few extra minutes to reach your train if using the station in coming weeks. This temporary access will be in use until Spring 2015.
Last Updated :06/10/2014 14:58

Please note from Friday 10th October 2014, the existing footbridge at Port Talbot station will be closed.  Access to the platform will be via a new temporary footbridge until further notice.  We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause whilst we undertake works to improve your station.  

Last Updated :06/10/2014 14:53

Due to ongoing construction works at Radyr railway station, rail replacement buses will no longer be able to manoeuvre safely within the station car park. As a result, the pickup point for all rail replacement buses will be amended until further notice. 

All buses in both directions will set down and Pick up near the roundabout on Kings Road. 

All passengers should wait for rail replacement buses at the amended pickup point, which is approximately 2 minutes? walk from the station. 

Last Updated :04/09/2014 11:45
Port Talbot station car park directly outside the ticket office will be closed from the 7thApril until further notice.  This enables Network Rail to commence the construction work for the station redevelopment.
Last Updated :28/03/2014 10:28

The ticket office will be temporarily relocated to the outside of the station building from 19 May 2013 until further notice. New ticket vending machines will also be available from 19 May. Please remember, to travel on a train you must buy a ticket at the first available opportunity.

Last Updated :03/10/2013 12:14
The lifts will be out of order between Platform 1 and to the rest of station from 12:34 on 30/10/2014 until further notice at Newport South Wales station.
Last Updated :31/10/2014 07:26
At Port Talbot Parkway station, the following issues have been reported:
Step free access will be unavailable at the station between the platforms and street access every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday from 19:00 to 07:00 from 19:00 on 20/09/2014 until further notice.
There is no lighting on the station approach.
Additional Information:
During hours of darkness and due to refurbishment work at the station, the loss of lighting at the East end of the platforms means that access surfaces are considered unsafe.
For passengers with essential mobility requirements, alternative arrangements will be made from Swansea and Cardiff/Bridgend. Please inform the train Conductor or Arriva Customer Services about your requirements.
Last Updated :29/09/2014 19:57
0 Improvement Works For Today
There are currently no Improvement Works reported.
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 11:57:12 31-10-2014