wap logo wap.jcheck.com/fsr    pda logo pda.jcheck.com/fsr    rss logo RSS Feed cookie policy text logo Policies FAQ logo FAQs
Live train information for all journeys
2 Line Updates
Due to a landslip at Garve:
Impact:
Train services between Inverness and Kyle Of Lochalsh may be cancelled or revised. Disruption is expected until 06:00 31/10.
Customer Advice:
Train services from Inverness to Kyle will terminate at Garve and an additional train will start at Strathcarron to Kyle. A direct bus service will operate from Inverness to Kyle and a mini bus will operate from Garve to Strathcarron only calling stations (road access from Strathcarron towards Kyle of Lochalsh remains closed due to a landslip)
Train services from Kyle to Inverness will terminate at Strathcarron and an additional train will start at Garve to Inverness. A direct bus service will operate from Kyle to Inverness and a mini bus will operate from Strathcarron to Inverness calling stations.
Journey times will be extended due to the use of replacement road transport.
Passengers who decide not to travel are advised that tickets will still be valid when this route re opens, or a full refund will be provided.
For further information please use station help points.
Last Updated :29/10/2014 18:57
Due to earlier signalling problems between Port Glasgow and Gourock:
Impact:
Train services between Glasgow Central and Gourock are returning to normal but some services may still be cancelled. Disruption is expected until 16:00 30/10.
Customer Advice:
Please note that with the exception of the following limited stop services which are cancelled, trains on this route will operate as planned;
The 14.25 Glasgow Central to Gourock service and the 15.24 Gourock to Glasgow Central service are both cancelled.
Last Updated :30/10/2014 15:00
13 Service Updates
This train will be terminated at Garve.
This train will no longer call at Lochluichart, Achanalt, Achnasheen, Achnashellach, Strathcarron, Attadale, Stromeferry, Duncraig, Plockton, Duirinish and Kyle Of Lochalsh.
This is due to a landslip.
Additional Information:
Replacement road transport will operate from Inverness non stop to Kyle of Lochalsh, Minibuses will also run Dingwall at 1000 to Strathcarron and from Garve at 1200, 1430, and 1900 to Strathcarron. Please note that due to road closures in the Strathcarron area caused by a landslip, the minibuses are not able to proceed beyond this point towards Kyle of Lochalsh.
Please note that journey times may be extended as a result. .
Last Updated :30/10/2014 04:09
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:33 13:33 Inverness
13:47 13:47 Beauly
13:53 13:53 Muir Of Ord
13:58 13:58 Conon Bridge
14:05 14:05 Dingwall
14:26 14:25 Garve
14:33 Not Stopping Lochluichart
14:39 Not Stopping Achanalt
14:51 Not Stopping Achnasheen
15:08 Not Stopping Achnashellach
15:19 Not Stopping Strathcarron
15:23 Not Stopping Attadale
15:36 Not Stopping Stromeferry
15:43 Not Stopping Duncraig
15:48 Not Stopping Plockton
15:50 Not Stopping Duirinish
16:00 Not Stopping Kyle Of Lochalsh

This train has been delayed from Edinburgh and is now 12 minutes late.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :30/10/2014 14:12
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:35 13:47 Edinburgh
13:40 13:52 Haymarket
14:10 14:22 Kirkcaldy
14:19 14:31 Markinch
14:51 15:03 Perth
15:08 15:20 Dunkeld & Birnam
15:21 15:33 Pitlochry
15:30 15:42 Blair Atholl
15:55 16:07 Dalwhinnie
16:08 16:20 Kingussie
16:19 16:31 Aviemore
16:54 17:06 Inverness

This train will be terminated at Strathcarron.
This train will no longer call at Achnashellach, Achnasheen, Achanalt, Lochluichart, Garve, Dingwall, Conon Bridge, Muir Of Ord, Beauly and Inverness.
This is due to a landslip.
Additional Information:
Replacement road transport will operate from Kyle of Lochalsh non stop to Inverness, Minibuses will also run Strathcarron to Inverness calling at stations to Garve and then set down only to Inverness. Please note that journey times may be extended as a result. .
Last Updated :30/10/2014 04:09
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:37 14:37 Kyle Of Lochalsh
14:43 14:43 Duirinish
14:49 14:49 Plockton
14:50 14:50 Duncraig
15:00 15:00 Stromeferry
15:11 15:11 Attadale
15:18 15:17 Strathcarron
15:27 Not Stopping Achnashellach
15:47 Not Stopping Achnasheen
15:56 Not Stopping Achanalt
16:03 Not Stopping Lochluichart
16:13 Not Stopping Garve
16:34 Not Stopping Dingwall
16:40 Not Stopping Conon Bridge
16:48 Not Stopping Muir Of Ord
16:53 Not Stopping Beauly
17:09 Not Stopping Inverness

This train has been delayed by up to 6 minutes but is expected to be on time at Hyndland.
This train will no longer call at Singer, Drumry, Drumchapel, Westerton and Anniesland.
This is due to earlier signalling problems.
Last Updated :30/10/2014 15:30
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:53 14:53 Balloch
14:55 14:55 Alexandria
14:58 14:58 Renton
15:01 15:01 Dalreoch
15:02 15:02 Dumbarton Central
15:04 15:04 Dumbarton East
15:09 15:09 Bowling
15:12 15:18 Kilpatrick
15:16 15:22 Dalmuir
15:18 Not Stopping Singer
15:20 Not Stopping Drumry
15:23 Not Stopping Drumchapel
15:25 Not Stopping Westerton
15:28 Not Stopping Anniesland
15:31 15:31 Hyndland
15:34 15:34 Partick
15:38 15:38 Charing Cross
15:42 15:42 Glasgow Queen Street
15:44 15:44 High Street
15:46 15:46 Bellgrove
15:49 15:49 Carntyne
15:52 15:52 Shettleston
15:54 15:54 Garrowhill
15:57 15:57 Easterhouse
16:01 16:01 Blairhill
16:03 16:03 Coatbridge Sunnyside
16:06 16:06 Coatdyke
16:10 16:10 Airdrie

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :30/10/2014 15:12
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:00 Not Stopping Edinburgh
15:04 Not Stopping Haymarket
15:18 Not Stopping Inverkeithing
15:34 Not Stopping Kirkcaldy
15:43 Not Stopping Markinch
15:49 Not Stopping Ladybank
15:56 Not Stopping Cupar
16:03 Not Stopping Leuchars
16:21 Not Stopping Dundee

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to earlier signalling problems.
Last Updated :30/10/2014 14:27
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:24 Not Stopping Gourock
15:27 Not Stopping Fort Matilda
15:30 Not Stopping Greenock West
15:32 Not Stopping Greenock Central
15:37 Not Stopping Port Glasgow
15:46 Not Stopping Bishopton
15:52 Not Stopping Paisley Gilmour Street
15:56 Not Stopping Hillington West
16:06 Not Stopping Glasgow Central

Train information for the additional 30/10/14 15:29 Strathcarron to Kyle Of Lochalsh due 16:10.
This is due to a landslip.
Additional Information:
Replacement road transport will operate from Inverness non stop to Kyle of Lochalsh, Minibuses will also run Dingwall at 1000 to Strathcarron and from Garve at 1200, 1430, and 1900 to Strathcarron. Please note that due to road closures in the Strathcarron area caused by a landslip, the minibuses are not able to proceed beyond this point towards Kyle of Lochalsh.
Please note that journey times may be extended as a result. .
Last Updated :30/10/2014 04:09
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:29 15:29 Strathcarron
15:33 15:33 Attadale
15:46 15:46 Stromeferry
15:53 15:53 Duncraig
15:58 15:58 Plockton
16:00 16:00 Duirinish
16:10 16:10 Kyle Of Lochalsh

Train information for the additional 30/10/14 16:13 Garve to Inverness due 17:09.
This is due to a landslip.
Additional Information:
Replacement road transport will operate from Kyle of Lochalsh non stop to Inverness, Minibuses will also run Strathcarron to Inverness calling at stations to Garve and then set down only to Inverness. Please note that journey times may be extended as a result. .
Last Updated :30/10/2014 04:09
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:13 16:13 Garve
16:34 16:34 Dingwall
16:40 16:40 Conon Bridge
16:48 16:48 Muir Of Ord
16:53 16:53 Beauly
17:09 17:09 Inverness

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :30/10/2014 15:12
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:49 Not Stopping Dundee
17:02 Not Stopping Leuchars
17:09 Not Stopping Cupar
17:16 Not Stopping Ladybank
17:23 Not Stopping Markinch
17:33 Not Stopping Kirkcaldy
17:37 Not Stopping Kinghorn
17:42 Not Stopping Burntisland
17:46 Not Stopping Aberdour
17:51 Not Stopping Dalgety Bay
17:55 Not Stopping Inverkeithing
17:59 Not Stopping North Queensferry
18:03 Not Stopping Dalmeny
18:09 Not Stopping South Gyle
18:17 Not Stopping Haymarket
18:23 Not Stopping Edinburgh

This train will be terminated at Achnasheen.
This train will no longer call at Achanalt, Lochluichart, Garve, Dingwall, Conon Bridge, Muir Of Ord, Beauly, Inverness, Nairn, Forres and Elgin.
This is due to a landslip.
Additional Information:
Replacement road transport will operate from Kyle of Lochalsh non stop to Inverness, a minibus will also run Achnasheen to Inverness calling at stations to Garve and then set down only to Inverness. Please note that journey times may be extended as a result. .
Last Updated :30/10/2014 04:09
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:14 17:14 Kyle Of Lochalsh
17:21 17:21 Duirinish
17:25 17:25 Plockton
17:28 17:28 Duncraig
17:37 17:37 Stromeferry
17:48 17:48 Attadale
17:54 17:54 Strathcarron
18:03 18:03 Achnashellach
18:22 18:22 Achnasheen
18:32 Not Stopping Achanalt
18:38 Not Stopping Lochluichart
18:54 Not Stopping Garve
19:16 Not Stopping Dingwall
19:21 Not Stopping Conon Bridge
19:28 Not Stopping Muir Of Ord
19:34 Not Stopping Beauly
20:01 Not Stopping Inverness
20:17 Not Stopping Nairn
20:28 Not Stopping Forres
20:44 Not Stopping Elgin

This train will be terminated at Garve.
This train will no longer call at Lochluichart, Achanalt, Achnasheen, Achnashellach, Strathcarron, Attadale, Stromeferry, Duncraig, Plockton, Duirinish and Kyle Of Lochalsh.
This is due to a landslip.
Additional Information:
Replacement road transport will operate from Inverness non stop to Kyle of Lochalsh, Minibuses will also run Dingwall at 1000 to Strathcarron and from Garve at 1200, 1430, and 1900 to Strathcarron. Please note that due to road closures in the Strathcarron area caused by a landslip, the minibuses are not able to proceed beyond this point towards Kyle of Lochalsh.
Please note that journey times may be extended as a result. .
Last Updated :30/10/2014 04:09
Scheduled Expected Destination
18:30 18:30 Dingwall
18:52 18:51 Garve
18:59 Not Stopping Lochluichart
19:05 Not Stopping Achanalt
19:17 Not Stopping Achnasheen
19:34 Not Stopping Achnashellach
19:45 Not Stopping Strathcarron
19:49 Not Stopping Attadale
20:03 Not Stopping Stromeferry
20:10 Not Stopping Duncraig
20:14 Not Stopping Plockton
20:16 Not Stopping Duirinish
20:26 Not Stopping Kyle Of Lochalsh

Train information for the additional 30/10/14 18:54 Garve to Elgin due 20:44.
This is due to a landslip.
Additional Information:
Replacement road transport will operate from Kyle of Lochalsh non stop to Inverness, a minibus will also run Achnasheen to Inverness calling at stations to Garve and then set down only to Inverness. Please note that journey times may be extended as a result. .
Last Updated :30/10/2014 04:09
Scheduled Expected Destination
18:54 18:54 Garve
19:16 19:16 Dingwall
19:21 19:21 Conon Bridge
19:28 19:28 Muir Of Ord
19:34 19:34 Beauly
20:01 20:01 Inverness
20:17 20:17 Nairn
20:28 20:28 Forres
20:44 20:44 Elgin

Train information for the additional 30/10/14 19:17 Achnasheen to Kyle Of Lochalsh due 20:26.
This is due to a landslip.
Additional Information:
Replacement road transport will operate from Inverness non stop to Kyle of Lochalsh, Minibuses will also run Dingwall at 1000 to Strathcarron and from Garve at 1200, 1430, and 1900 to Strathcarron. Please note that due to road closures in the Strathcarron area caused by a landslip, the minibuses are not able to proceed beyond this point towards Kyle of Lochalsh.
Please note that journey times may be extended as a result. .
Last Updated :30/10/2014 04:09
Scheduled Expected Destination
19:17 19:17 Achnasheen
19:34 19:34 Achnashellach
19:45 19:45 Strathcarron
19:49 19:49 Attadale
20:03 20:03 Stromeferry
20:10 20:10 Duncraig
20:14 20:14 Plockton
20:16 20:16 Duirinish
20:26 20:26 Kyle Of Lochalsh

0 London Underground Updates
London Underground Updates in for
There are no reported unplanned disruptions to London underground services but there are planned disruptions. Click 'Edit' above for further options.
4 Improvement Works For Today
Engineering Works For
Planned engineering work will take place.
Between London Euston and Inverness
From 21:00, Friday 03 October 2014 to 10:10, Saturday 04 October 2014.
From 21:00, Friday 24 October 2014 to 10:10, Saturday 25 October 2014.
From 21:00, Friday 31 October 2014 to 10:10, Saturday 01 November 2014.
Some services between London Euston and Inverness will be diverted via Aberdeen. London Euston to Inverness Service is diverted via Fife & Aberdeen. Calling at Dundee for bus connection.
Rail replacement bus services will call all stations Perth to Carrbridge.
NB: train only calls at Dundee and Inverness, no other public calls after Preston.
All other services as booked.
Inverness service arrives Dundee 0531, Rail replacement bus service to depart 0550. Calling as required at Perth 0630, Dunkeld & Birnam 0700, Pitlochry 0725, Blair Atholl 0745, Dalwhinnie 0820, Newtonmore 0835, Kingussie 0845, Aviemore 0910, Carrbridge 0930, arrives Inverness 1010.
The train will arrive Inverness at 0938
An additional bus service will depart Inverness at 1000 calling at Carrbridge 1040, Aviemore 1100, Kingussie 1125 & Newtonmore 1135, for those passengers wishing to stay on board beyond Dundee.
NB The commuter service will also be replaced by bus, departing Kingussie 0720, Aviemore 0745, Carrbridge 0805 arriving Inverness 0845.
As a result some trains may be altered causing extended journey times. Further Information is available from the National Rail Enquiries on 08457 48 49 50.
.
Last Updated :18/09/2014 02:11
Planned engineering work will take place.
Between Inverness/Aberdeen and London Euston
From 19:55, Sunday 12 October 2014 to 09:00, Monday 13 October 2014.
From 19:55, Sunday 19 October 2014 to 09:00, Monday 20 October 2014.
From 19:55, Sunday 26 October 2014 to 09:00, Monday 27 October 2014.
From 19:55, Sunday 02 November 2014 to 09:00, Monday 03 November 2014.
All services between Aberdeen and London Euston will be be revised. Dundee will not be served. Aberdeen to London Euston Sleeper service will not call at Dundee. The Inverness to London Euston Sleeper service is diverted via Dundee and will depart Dundee at 23.29.
All other stations as booked.
.
All services between Inverness and London Euston will be diverted via Aberdeen. Inverness service departs EARLIER at 1955 diverted via Aberdeen and Fife calling only at Dundee arr 2325 dep 2329, to uplift passengers from the replacement bus service.
Two replacement bus services in operation.
1. Newtonmore dep 1816 calling at Kingussie 1828, Aviemore 1850 arrive Invernes 1930 to connect with train.
2. Dalwhinnie depart 2113, calling Blair Atholl 2145, Pitlochry 2200, Dunkeld & Birnam 2217, Perth 2242, arrive Dundee 2312 to connect with train service departing 2329. .
Last Updated :22/10/2014 03:35
Planned engineering work will take place.
Between Stirling and Perth
From 04:00, Saturday 25 October 2014 to 23:59, Saturday 25 October 2014.
From 04:00, Saturday 01 November 2014 to 23:59, Saturday 01 November 2014.
All services between Glasgow Queen Street and Dundee will be diverted via Inverkeithing and replaced by buses between Stirling and Dundee. Glasgow to Dundee services are amended to operate via Fife to Dundee calling additionally at Linlithgow and Inverkeithing. Buses replace trains between Glasgow and Dundee calling at intermediate stations via Stirling and Perth.
Passengers are advised to check for retimings before commencing their journeys and allow extra time for bus/train connections. Replacement bus times may differ from advertised train times. Journey times may be extended.
All services between Glasgow Queen Street and Aberdeen will be diverted via Inverkeithing and replaced by buses between Stirling and Dundee. Glasgow to Aberdeen services are amended to operate via Fife to Dundee calling additionally at Linlithgow and Inverkeithing. Buses replace trains between Glasgow and Dundee calling at intermediate stations via Stirling and Perth.
Passengers are advised to check for retimings before commencing their journeys and allow extra time for bus/train connections. Replacement bus times may differ from advertised train times. Journey times may be extended.
All services between Glasgow Queen Street and Inverness will be terminating at Stirling and restarting from Perth and replaced by buses between Stirling and Perth. Passengers are advised to check for retimings before commencing their journeys and allow extra time for bus/train connections. Replacement bus times may differ from advertised train times. Journey times may be extended.
All services between Glasgow Queen Street and Perth will be terminating at Stirling and starting back from Stirling and replaced by buses between Stirling and Perth. Passengers are advised to check for retimings before commencing their journeys and allow extra time for bus/train connections. Replacement bus times may differ from advertised train times. Journey times may be extended.
All services between Glasgow Queen Street and Dunblane will be terminating at Stirling and starting back from Stirling and replaced by buses between Stirling and Dunblane. Passengers are advised to check for retimings before commencing their journeys and allow extra time for bus/train connections. Replacement bus times may differ from advertised train times. Journey times may be extended.
All services between Edinburgh and Perth will be diverted to Dundee and replaced by buses between Markinch and Perth. Trains are amended to operate between Edinburgh and Dundee. Buses will replace trains between Markinch and Perth. Some services in Fife may be subject to alteration including Edinburgh to Dundee services which may run up to 12 minutes later between Kirkcaldy and Dundee.
Passengers are advised to check for retimings before commencing their journeys and allow extra time for bus/train connections. Replacement bus times may differ from advertised train times. Journey times may be extended.
All services between Edinburgh and Inverness will be replaced by buses between Markinch and Perth and be revised. Services from Edinburgh towards Inverness are altered to run between Edinburgh and Dundee and also between Perth and Inverness.Passengers travelling towards Inverness are advised to alight at Markinch for a bus service to Perth, connecting at Perth with trains to Inverness. Train services between Perth and Inverness will operate at revised times.
Services from Inverness towards Edinburgh are altered to run between Inverness and Perth and also between Dundee and Edinburgh. Passengers travelling towards Edinburgh are advised to alight at Perth for a bus service to Markinch/Kirkcaldy connecting with trains to Edinburgh.
Passengers are advised to check for retimings before commencing their journeys and allow extra time for bus/train connections. Replacement bus times may differ from advertised train times. Journey times may be extended.
All services between Edinburgh and Dunblane will be terminating at Stirling and starting back from Stirling and replaced by buses between Stirling and Dunblane. Passengers are advised to check for retimings before commencing their journeys and allow extra time for bus/train connections. Replacement bus times may differ from advertised train times. Journey times may be extended.
Last Updated :18/09/2014 01:29
Planned engineering work will take place.
Between Stirling and Perth
From 04:00, Sunday 26 October 2014 to 23:59, Sunday 26 October 2014.
From 04:00, Sunday 02 November 2014 to 23:59, Sunday 02 November 2014.
All services between Edinburgh and Inverness will be replaced by buses between Markinch and Perth and be revised. Services from Edinburgh towards Inverness are amended to operate between Edinburgh and Dundee. Passengers travelling towards Inverness are advised to alight at Markinch for a bus service to Perth, connecting with trains to Inverness.
Services from Inverness towards Edinburgh are amended to operate between Inverness and Perth. Passengers travelling towards Edinburgh are advised to alight at Perth for a bus service to Markinch/Kirkcaldy connecting with trains to Edinburgh.
Passengers are advised to check for retimings before commencing their journeys and allow extra time for bus/train connections. Replacement bus times may differ from advertised train times. Journey times may be extended.
.
All services between Glasgow Queen Street and Inverness will be terminating at Stirling and restarting from Perth and replaced by buses between Stirling and Perth. Passengers are advised to check for retimings before commencing their journeys and allow extra time for bus/train connections. Replacement bus times may differ from advertised train times. Journey times may be extended.
All services between Glasgow Queen Street and Aberdeen will be diverted via Inverkeithing and replaced by buses between Stirling and Dundee. Trains are amended to operate via Fife calling additionally at Linlithgow and Inverkeithing. Buses replace trains between Glasgow and Dundee via Stirling.
Passengers are advised to check for retimings before commencing their journeys and allow extra time for bus/train connections. Replacement bus times may differ from advertised train times. Journey times may be extended.
All services between Edinburgh and Perth will be diverted to Dundee and replaced by buses between Dundee and Perth. Passengers are advised to check for retimings before commencing their journeys and allow extra time for bus/train connections. Replacement bus times may differ from advertised train times. Journey times may be extended.
All services between Edinburgh and Dunblane will be terminating at Stirling and starting back from Stirling and replaced by buses between Stirling and Dunblane. Passengers are advised to check for retimings before commencing their journeys and allow extra time for bus/train connections. Replacement bus times may differ from advertised train times. Journey times may be extended.
Last Updated :18/09/2014 01:43
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 15:52:09 30-10-2014
Powered By    © 2014