wap logo wap.jcheck.com/scotrail    pda logo pda.jcheck.com/scotrail    rss logo RSS Feed cookie policy text logo Policies FAQ logo FAQs
Cookie Policy
JourneyCheck uses Cookies to provide some of the enhanced features available to users as well as to support some of the central functions of the website. If you continue to use this website we will assume you are happy to receive them. Further information is available on our Cookies Policy Page.
Continue
Live train information for all journeys
5 Line Updates

Hundreds of trees line our railway and at this point of the year 94% of the leaves are now on the ground.

Due to the slippery layer on the tracks this means trains find it harder to move and need to accelerate and brake gently slowing down our trains, causing congestion in areas and disrupting your journey.

Our specialist controllers have been managing the leaf fall. These staff continue to analyse forecasts, mobilise our response teams and our special high pressured water cannon leaf busting trains to combat affected areas.

Click below to find out more on leaf fall and how we handle this;

https://www.scotrail.co.uk/blog/autumn-leaves


Last Updated :17/11/2017 10:17
Due to a fault with the signalling system at Dunfermline Town trains have to run at reduced speed. Disruption is expected until 09:30 20/11.
Impact:
Train services between Edinburgh and Kirkcaldy will be delayed by up to 10 minutes.
Additional Information:
We have a signal fault in the Dunfermline Town area, our staff are on site and we will update as soon as possible.
Services from Dunfermline Town towards Edinburgh are being delayed up to 10 minutes in that direction.
Need further info please speak to a member of our staff in person or through the help point on the platform, this is marked with a Q. You can also tweet us any queries or questions as well as get live travel info by following us @ScotRail.
For live journey updates download the free ScotRail App or check our website at http://www.journeycheck.com/ScotRail.
We are sorry that you have been delayed today. Dont forget to keep a hold of your ticket and make a claim if you have been delayed over 30 minutes by visiting ScotRail.co.uk/delay-repay.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 07:43
Due to a fault with the signalling system at Dunfermline Town trains have to run at reduced speed. Disruption is expected until 09:30 20/11.
Impact:
Train services between Edinburgh and Cowdenbeath will be delayed by up to 10 minutes.
Additional Information:
We have a signal fault in the Dunfermline Town area, our staff are on site and we will update as soon as possible.
Services from Dunfermline Town towards Edinburgh are being delayed up to 10 minutes in that direction.
Need further info please speak to a member of our staff in person or through the help point on the platform, this is marked with a Q. You can also tweet us any queries or questions as well as get live travel info by following us @ScotRail.
For live journey updates download the free ScotRail App or check our website at http://www.journeycheck.com/ScotRail.
We are sorry that you have been delayed today. Dont forget to keep a hold of your ticket and make a claim if you have been delayed over 30 minutes by visiting ScotRail.co.uk/delay-repay.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 07:43
Due to a fault with the signalling system at Dunfermline Town trains have to run at reduced speed. Disruption is expected until 09:30 20/11.
Impact:
Train services between Edinburgh and Perth will be delayed by up to 10 minutes.
Additional Information:
We have a signal fault in the Dunfermline Town area, our staff are on site and we will update as soon as possible.
Services from Dunfermline Town towards Edinburgh are being delayed up to 10 minutes in that direction.
Need further info please speak to a member of our staff in person or through the help point on the platform, this is marked with a Q. You can also tweet us any queries or questions as well as get live travel info by following us @ScotRail.
For live journey updates download the free ScotRail App or check our website at http://www.journeycheck.com/ScotRail.
We are sorry that you have been delayed today. Dont forget to keep a hold of your ticket and make a claim if you have been delayed over 30 minutes by visiting ScotRail.co.uk/delay-repay.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 07:43
Due to a fault with the signalling system at Dunfermline Town trains have to run at reduced speed. Disruption is expected until 09:30 20/11.
Impact:
Train services between Edinburgh and Glenrothes With Thornton via Dunfermline Town will be delayed by up to 10 minutes.
Additional Information:
We have a signal fault in the Dunfermline Town area, our staff are on site and we will update as soon as possible.
Services from Dunfermline Town towards Edinburgh are being delayed up to 10 minutes in that direction.
Need further info please speak to a member of our staff in person or through the help point on the platform, this is marked with a Q. You can also tweet us any queries or questions as well as get live travel info by following us @ScotRail.
For live journey updates download the free ScotRail App or check our website at http://www.journeycheck.com/ScotRail.
We are sorry that you have been delayed today. Dont forget to keep a hold of your ticket and make a claim if you have been delayed over 30 minutes by visiting ScotRail.co.uk/delay-repay.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 07:43
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
2 Train Formation Updates
Facilities on the 06:35 Edinburgh to Glenrothes With Thornton due 07:40.
This is due to maintenance requirements.
Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 6.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 05:22
Scheduled Expected Destination
06:35 06:35 Edinburgh
06:39 06:39 Haymarket
06:45 06:45 South Gyle
06:52 06:52 Dalmeny
06:56 06:56 North Queensferry
07:01 07:01 Inverkeithing
07:05 07:05 Dalgety Bay
07:11 07:11 Aberdour
07:16 07:16 Burntisland
07:21 07:21 Kinghorn
07:27 07:27 Kirkcaldy
07:40 07:40 Glenrothes With Thornton

Facilities on the 07:43 Glenrothes With Thornton to Edinburgh due 08:52.
This is due to maintenance requirements.
Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 6.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 05:22
Scheduled Expected Destination
07:43 07:43 Glenrothes With Thornton
07:50 07:50 Cardenden
07:56 07:56 Lochgelly
08:02 08:02 Cowdenbeath
08:08 08:08 Dunfermline Queen Margaret
08:13 08:13 Dunfermline Town
08:17 08:17 Rosyth
08:22 08:22 Inverkeithing
08:28 08:28 North Queensferry
08:37 08:37 South Gyle
08:47 08:47 Haymarket
08:52 08:52 Edinburgh

1 Train Cancellation
07:43 Dumfries to Newcastle due 09:58 will be cancelled.
This is due to a fault on this train.
Additional Information:
We have requested transport at Dumfries at 07.43 to convey passengers to Carlisle calling at Annan and Gretna Green, but this is not yet confirmed. We will update as soon as possible.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 07:25
Scheduled Expected Destination
07:43 Not Stopping Dumfries
07:58 Not Stopping Annan
08:07 Not Stopping Gretna Green
08:28 Not Stopping Carlisle
08:35 Not Stopping Wetheral
08:45 Not Stopping Brampton Cumbria
09:00 Not Stopping Haltwhistle
09:07 Not Stopping Bardon Mill
09:12 Not Stopping Haydon Bridge
09:22 Not Stopping Hexham
09:34 Not Stopping Prudhoe
09:46 Not Stopping Metrocentre
09:58 Not Stopping Newcastle

13 Other Train Service Updates
Facilities on the 05:46 Aberdeen to Edinburgh due 08:23.
This is due to maintenance requirements.
First class not available.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 05:22
Scheduled Expected Destination
05:46 05:46 Aberdeen
06:03 06:03 Stonehaven
06:24 06:24 Montrose
06:38 06:38 Arbroath
06:45 06:45 Carnoustie
06:58 06:58 Dundee
07:12 07:12 Leuchars
07:19 07:19 Cupar
07:41 07:41 Kirkcaldy
08:19 08:19 Haymarket
08:23 08:23 Edinburgh

Facilities on the 06:00 Perth to Inverurie due 08:13.
This is due to a train fault.
First class not available.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 05:20
Scheduled Expected Destination
06:00 06:00 Perth
06:25 06:25 Dundee
06:32 06:32 Broughty Ferry
06:40 06:40 Carnoustie
06:48 06:48 Arbroath
07:04 07:04 Montrose
07:26 07:26 Stonehaven
07:35 07:35 Portlethen
07:50 07:50 Aberdeen
07:59 07:59 Dyce
08:13 08:13 Inverurie

06:08 Carlisle to Glasgow Central due 08:39 has been delayed between Annan and Dumfries and is now 20 minutes late.
This is due to a fault on this train.
Additional Information:
We have requested transport at Dumfries at 07.43 to convey passengers to Carlisle calling at Annan and Gretna Green, but this is not yet confirmed. We will update as soon as possible.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 07:25
Scheduled Expected Destination
06:08 06:08 Carlisle
06:19 06:19 Gretna Green
06:27 06:27 Annan
06:46 07:06 Dumfries
07:12 07:32 Sanquhar
07:17 07:37 Kirkconnel
07:26 07:46 New Cumnock
07:34 07:54 Auchinleck
07:55 08:15 Kilmarnock
07:59 08:19 Kilmaurs
08:05 08:25 Stewarton
08:10 08:30 Dunlop
08:22 08:42 Barrhead
08:39 08:59 Glasgow Central

06:14 Perth to Edinburgh due 08:00 has been delayed at Inverkeithing and is now 9 minutes late.
This is due to a fault with the signalling system.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 07:38
Scheduled Expected Destination
06:14 06:14 Perth
06:38 06:38 Ladybank
06:46 06:46 Markinch
06:52 06:52 Glenrothes With Thornton
07:00 07:00 Cardenden
07:04 07:04 Lochgelly
07:10 07:10 Cowdenbeath
07:15 07:15 Dunfermline Queen Margaret
07:19 07:19 Dunfermline Town
07:22 07:22 Rosyth
07:26 07:35 Inverkeithing
07:30 07:39 North Queensferry
07:34 07:43 Dalmeny
07:41 07:50 Edinburgh Gateway
07:44 07:53 South Gyle
07:55 08:04 Haymarket
08:00 08:09 Edinburgh

06:18 Wick to Inverness due 10:35 is being delayed at Georgemas Junction.
This is due to a fault with the signalling system.
Additional Information:
Alternative transport requested at Thurso at 08.34, we will update once this is confirmed. Transport also requested from Wick to Thurso.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 07:37
Scheduled Expected Destination
06:18 06:18 Wick
06:36 06:36 Georgemas Junction
06:50 06:50 Thurso
07:03 07:03 Georgemas Junction
07:27 07:27 Forsinard
08:00 08:00 Helmsdale
08:16 08:16 Brora
08:25 08:25 Golspie
08:34 08:34 Rogart
08:52 08:52 Lairg
09:07 09:07 Ardgay
09:23 09:23 Tain
09:29 09:29 Fearn
09:42 09:42 Invergordon
09:48 09:48 Alness
10:01 10:01 Dingwall
10:06 10:06 Conon Bridge
10:14 10:14 Muir Of Ord
10:20 10:20 Beauly
10:35 10:35 Inverness

07:06 Dunfermline Queen Margaret to Edinburgh due 07:42 has been delayed at Inverkeithing and is now 8 minutes late.
This is due to a fault with the signalling system.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 07:38
Scheduled Expected Destination
07:06 07:06 Dunfermline Queen Margaret
07:09 07:09 Dunfermline Town
07:13 07:13 Rosyth
07:17 07:25 Inverkeithing
07:21 07:29 North Queensferry
07:29 07:37 South Gyle
07:38 07:46 Haymarket
07:42 07:50 Edinburgh

07:34 Edinburgh to Dunblane due 08:37 will no longer call at Edinburgh Park, Linlithgow and Polmont.
It is being delayed at Edinburgh and is now expected to be 5 minutes late.
This is due to a fault with the signalling system.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 07:38
Scheduled Expected Destination
07:34 07:39 Edinburgh
07:38 07:43 Haymarket
07:43 Not Stopping Edinburgh Park
07:55 Not Stopping Linlithgow
08:01 Not Stopping Polmont
08:08 08:13 Falkirk Grahamston
08:11 08:16 Camelon
08:17 08:22 Larbert
08:26 08:31 Stirling
08:30 08:35 Bridge Of Allan
08:37 08:42 Dunblane

08:02 Wick to Inverness due 12:26 will no longer call at Georgemas Junction (from Wick at 08:20) and Thurso.
This is due to a fault with the signalling system.
Additional Information:
Alternative transport requested at Thurso at 08.34, we will update once this is confirmed. Transport also requested from Wick to Thurso.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 07:37
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:02 08:02 Wick
08:20 Not Stopping Georgemas Junction
08:34 Not Stopping Thurso
08:47 08:47 Georgemas Junction
08:52 08:52 Scotscalder
09:02 09:02 Altnabreac
09:13 09:13 Forsinard
09:22 09:22 Kinbrace
09:32 09:32 Kildonan
09:46 09:46 Helmsdale
10:02 10:02 Brora
10:12 10:12 Golspie
10:21 10:21 Rogart
10:38 10:38 Lairg
10:46 10:46 Invershin
10:47 10:47 Culrain
10:54 10:54 Ardgay
11:10 11:10 Tain
11:16 11:16 Fearn
11:31 11:31 Invergordon
11:36 11:36 Alness
11:53 11:53 Dingwall
11:58 11:58 Conon Bridge
12:06 12:06 Muir Of Ord
12:11 12:11 Beauly
12:26 12:26 Inverness

Facilities on the 08:41 Glasgow Queen Street to Aberdeen due 11:24.
This is due to a train fault.
First class not available.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 05:21
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:41 08:41 Glasgow Queen Street
09:08 09:08 Stirling
09:42 09:42 Perth
10:05 10:05 Dundee
10:21 10:21 Arbroath
10:40 10:40 Montrose
11:02 11:02 Stonehaven
11:10 11:10 Portlethen
11:24 11:24 Aberdeen

Facilities on the 11:42 Aberdeen to Glasgow Queen Street due 14:16.
This is due to a train fault.
First class not available.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 05:20
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:42 11:42 Aberdeen
12:18 12:18 Montrose
12:32 12:32 Arbroath
12:39 12:39 Carnoustie
12:54 12:54 Dundee
13:16 13:16 Perth
13:44 13:44 Stirling
14:16 14:16 Glasgow Queen Street

Facilities on the 12:30 Edinburgh to Inverurie due 15:19.
This is due to maintenance requirements.
First class not available.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 05:22
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:30 12:30 Edinburgh
12:34 12:34 Haymarket
13:23 13:23 Leuchars
13:39 13:39 Dundee
13:55 13:55 Arbroath
14:10 14:10 Montrose
14:31 14:31 Stonehaven
14:57 14:57 Aberdeen
15:05 15:05 Dyce
15:19 15:19 Inverurie

Facilities on the 13:08 Aberdeen to Edinburgh due 15:30.
This is due to a train fault.
First class not available.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 05:21
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:08 13:08 Aberdeen
13:25 13:25 Stonehaven
13:46 13:46 Montrose
14:00 14:00 Arbroath
14:17 14:17 Dundee
14:30 14:30 Leuchars
15:24 15:24 Haymarket
15:30 15:30 Edinburgh

Facilities on the 14:41 Glasgow Queen Street to Inverness due 19:40.
This is due to a train fault.
First class not available.
Last Updated :20/11/2017 05:20
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:41 14:41 Glasgow Queen Street
15:07 15:07 Stirling
15:40 15:40 Perth
16:02 16:02 Dundee
16:14 16:14 Carnoustie
16:21 16:21 Arbroath
16:36 16:36 Montrose
17:26 17:26 Aberdeen
17:35 17:35 Dyce
17:51 17:51 Inverurie
18:03 18:03 Insch
18:20 18:20 Huntly
18:34 18:34 Keith
18:57 18:57 Elgin
19:11 19:11 Forres
19:22 19:22 Nairn
19:40 19:40 Inverness

1 Improvement Works For Today

Improvement works.

Plan your journey with confidence and find out about any short term or long term engineering works and timetable alterations that could impact on your travel plans by visiting

https://www.scotrail.co.uk/plan-your-journey/engineering-works 



Last Updated :29/06/2017 15:29
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 07:47:35 20-11-2017
Powered By    © 2017